EXPRESSION AND FUNCTION OF INHIBIN IN THE TESTICULAR TUMORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10839014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物臨床医学
Research InstitutionRAKUEN GAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANYAMA Hiroyuki  RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, VETERINARY PATHOLOGY, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 助教授 (90133800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Ken  RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY,VETERINARY PATHOLOGY,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 講師 (10241069)
NAKADE Tetsuya  RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY,VETERINARY PATHOLOGY,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR (40145991)
UCH4DA Eiji  RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY,VETERINARY PATHOLOGY,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR (10232844)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTESTIS / TUMOR / INHIBIN / IMMUNOHISTOCHEMISTRY / HORMONE / LEYDIG CELL / FSH / 精腺 / ライデッヒ細胞
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemical detection of inhibin-α, -βA and - βB chains was carried out on primary testicular tumors from 76 dogs and normal testes from 5 adult dogs. Histopathologically, the tumors were divided into four types: Leydig cell tumors in 21 dogs, Sertoli cell tumors in 17 dogs, seminoma in 25 dogs, and mixed tumors in 13 dogs. In normal testes, positive immunostaining against inhibin-α and - βB chains revealed strong reactivity in the cytoplasm of Leydig cells in the seminiferous tubules. Immunoreactive cells against inhibin-a and -bB chains were localized in all cases with Leydig cell tumors, but not in cases with Sertoli cell tumors and seminoma. In 7 dogs with mixed tumors comprised of Leydig cell tumor in combination with Sertoli cell tumor or seminoma, immunoreactivity against inhibin-α and - βB chains was restrictively found in Leydig cell tumors. Normal and neoplastic Leydig cells did not react against inhibin-bA chains. Inhibin in the adult testis is mainly synthesized by … More Leydig cells with small amounts produced also in the Sertoli cells, and secreting inhibin is possible to be inhibin B.
Immunohistochemical detection of inhibin-α, -βA and - 13B chains, aromatase, 3β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (HSD), and 17β-HSD was carried out on primary testicular tumors from 15 dogs and normal testes from 5 adult dogs. Histopathologically, the tumors were composed of three types: Leydig cell tumors in 5 dogs, Sertoli cell tumors in 5 dogs, and seminoma in 5 dogs. In normal testes, positive immunostaining against inhibin-α -βA and-βB chains, aromatase, 3β-, 17β-HSD revealed strong reactivity in the cytoplasm of Leydig cells, and a weak reaction in Sertoli cells in the seminiferous tubules. In testicular tumors, immunoreactive cells against inhibin-α and - βB chains were localized in all cases with Leydig cell tumors, but not in cases with Sertoli cell tumors and seminoma. Normal and neoplastic Leydig cells did not react against inhibin-βA chains. Inhibin in the adult testis is mainly synthesized by Leydig cells with small amounts produced also in the Sertoli cells, and secreting inhibin is possible to be inhibin B.
Concentrations of inhibin-α, FSH, LH, prostaglandin 4, testosterone in plasma were detected by RIA method. Level of inhibin-a in Leydig cell tumor was elevated 10 to 20 times as normal dogs. Level of LH, prostaglandin 4, testosterone was not changes. No changes of inhibin-α level was found in another tumors. After removal of testicular tumor, level of inhibin-α returned to level of normal dog. Less