Interdisciplinary Study of Archaeological Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10CE2002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for COE Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara (2001-2002)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (1998-2000)
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Masaaki (1999-2002)  Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Center for Archaeological Operations, Director, 奈良文化財研究所・埋蔵文化財センター, センター長 (20000490)
田中 琢 (1998)  奈良国立文化財研究所, 所長 (40099958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUTANI Takumi  Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Center for Archaeological Operations, Chief of Paleo-environments Section, 奈良文化財研究所・埋蔵文化財センター, 古環境研究室長 (90099961)
MATSUI Akira  Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Center for Archaeological Operations, Senior Researcher, 奈良文化財研究所・埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究官 (20157225)
NISHIMURA Yasushi  Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Center for Archaeological Operations, Chief of Site Research Methodology Section, 奈良文化財研究所・埋蔵文化財センター, 遺跡調査技術研究室長 (80000488)
KANEKO Hiroyuki  Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Department of Heijo Palace Site Investigation, Director, 奈良文化財研究所・平城宮跡発掘調査部, 部長 (10000499)
KOEZUKA Takayasu  Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Center for Archaeological Operations, Chief of Conservation Science Section, 奈良文化財研究所・埋蔵文化財センター, 保存修復科学研究室長 (10099955)
沢田 正明  奈良国立文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 部長 (20000490)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSite survey / Ground penetrating radar / Stable Isotope / Reconstruction of paleo-environment / Past climates / Dendrochronology / Material Analyses / Conservation / 炭素・窒素安定同位体 / 深層遺構 / 動植物遺体 / 土壌微細形態学 / 木曽ヒノキ / 古気候 / 非破壊調査法 / CR法 / 地中レーダー探査 / 動物考古学 / 環境考古学 / 古年輪学 / 年輪年代法 / 非破壊材質構造調査 / 探査 / レーダー / 環境考古 / 骨格 / 保存科学 / FTIR / 年齢年代法
Research Abstract
1) We will develop and design site surveying methods by remote sensing, such as the adoption of underground radar. We will compare uniquely Japanese methods with British counterparts. Since we use the same equipment, we hope to develop software to analyze the obtained results regardless of the soil and geological conditions of archaeological sites, in order to enable us to share the obtained data with other countries. 2) We will identify faunal and floral remains recovered from archaeological sites. We will then conduct comparative studies of relations between people and individual species of flora and fauna. In order to achieve the goal, we will clarify differences in approaches and analytical methodologies employed to his kind of study. Other related studies we will conduct include designing a new methods of identifying animal species utilizing the studies of DNA extracted from faunal remains and reconstruction of paleo-environment based of analysis of soil samples taken at archaeolo … More gical sites. 3) Dendrochronology should not be limited to chronological investigations. Rather, it should be integrated into disciplines of climatology, volcanology, and seismology. This will eventually lead us to a reconstruction of paleo-climate in East Asia. We are also planning to design a joint project that aims at increasing the precision of radio-carbon dating methods in Asia by combining the results of our dendrochronologial studies. 4) We will establish methods to analyze and preserve organic remains discovered at the archaeological sites. We will adopt physicochemical analysis to determine compositional elements of non-organic materials, such as clay and metal, and utilize the result to estimate possible sources of these non-organic materials. We will also attempt to determine factors and processes involved in the deterioration of artifacts and ecofacts that have been deposited in soil for a long time. This will make it possible to examine possible correlations between the soil environment in which artifacts and ecofacts have been buried and the conditions of artifacts and ecofacts when they are excaveted. Less