Research on advanced fiber science and technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10CE2003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for COE Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Hirofusa  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (80021153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Seizo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, President, 学長 (90015066)
TOHARA Hidekazu  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (40026141)
HACHIMORI Akira  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (30082811)
TORIUMI Koichiro  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (40016374)
KAJIWARA Kanji  Ohtsuma Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10133133)
清水 義雄  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (20150675)
白井 汪芳  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (80021153)
中沢 賢  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (90021138)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfiber / nanotechnology / functional materials / environment / optoelectronics / kansei / biological polymer / textile machinery / 人工生体機能繊維 / 極限繊維生産システム / 超繊維材料 / 繊維材料の空間次元制御 / 感性・インテリジェント繊維 / 新複合繊維 / 新生物繊維 / 先進繊維技術科学 / 極限繊機生産システム
Research Abstract
The mission of the research project for establishing the center of excellence on "Advanced Fiber Science and Technology" from 1998 to 2002 can be summarized on three viewpoints that are, the activation of research works, the formation of center of excellence through the research, and the international networking of textile research institutes. On the basis of these accomplishments, we could successfully step out into the 21^<st> century COE program of "Center of Graduate Education and Research on Advanced Fiber Engineering".
Research was carried out in 8 groups, and each of them has different mission designed in the grand research project. The research activities were summarized as many research papers, patents, and entrepreneurialization. Based on the basic researches, various fields relating to new fiber material science are emerging, such as nano fiber technologies, high performance fiber, new bio-fiber, optoelectdronic fiber, device developing technologies, development of environmen … More tal-clarification and health-care textiles, specifically functionalized fibrous materials, unwoven fabrics and their production system development, textile production robotics, essential technology development for Kansei-engineering. These are the fundamental results for the total development of the futuristic textile science, engineering, and technologies.
In this COE project, we carried the scientific researches by classifying into three categories that were embryonic or basic research, application research, and the research of merchandize production system or entrepreneur project among the industrial firms. For the researches on product designing or industrialization, we established "Asama Research Extension Center" (AREC) in our campus under the support of municipality. After Hokkaido University, this is the second case of Japanese Government Transaction Promoting Program between Academic and Industrials. The AREC, located in the Faculty of Textile Science and Technology of Shinshu University, started from February, 2001 with five projects that are running now.
International networking has also been actively carried out, we made academic exchange agreements among several universities of famous reputation in textile research and education, and had organized several international conferences on fiber and textile research. The most recent ones were the second International Conference on Advanced Fiber Science and Technologies in Ueda, the second Asian Young Scientist Conference on Fiber Science and Technologies, and the first Japan-US-UK Triangle Meeting on Fiber and Textile Science. In last August, we inaugurated the Society of Textile Scientists and Engineers in Asia (SOTSEA) in Degue, Korea, and our faculty was appointed to have the center office of SOTSEA. Less