Project/Area Number |
10CE2005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for COE Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENAKA Osamu PRIMATE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00093261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKAMI Akichika PRIMATE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (40027503)
HAYASHI Motoharu PRIMATE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (10027500)
NISHIDA Toshisada FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学研究科, 教授 (40011647)
YAMAGIWA Jyuichi FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学研究科, 教授 (60166600)
KAGEYAMA Takashi PRIMATE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20027501)
古市 剛史 明治学院大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (20212194)
加納 隆至 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (40045050)
大澤 秀行 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (60027498)
杉山 幸丸 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20025349)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | CHIMPANZEE / CULTURAL BEHAVIOR / PALEOPREIMATOLOGY / LONGITUDINAL STUDIES OF DEVELOPMENT / BRAIN STRUCTURAL DEVELOPMENT / DEVELOPMENT OF COGNITION / MICROSATELLITE OF APES / REGIONAL SPECIATION OF APES / リーフグルーミング / 縦断的成長 / テナガザル社会 / 類人猿進化 / 社会行動 / 身体発達 / 霊長類化石 / 脳科学 / 神経栄養因子 / 分子進化 / 染色体進化 |
Research Abstract |
We have stuied for five years to make four teams. The ecology and sociology team conducted intensive studies of chimpanzee in the Mahale N.P. in Tanzania that is one of the most important study sites. This team compared behavior of chimpanzee among several sites to elucidate local differentiation in behaviors and to establish the concept of culture. One member of the team proposed the hypothesis of the origin of the humanity by comparison of the behavior of apes. The morphology and paleoprimatology team conducted longitudinal and transversal studies on captive chimpanzee development. This team also discovered new fossils of apes and anthropoids in the Asia, Thailand and Myanmar. The brain and cognition team studied early development of two gibbons and three chimpanzees that were born in our institute, the Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University. Using MRI, development of brain and its parts has been analyzed, which will be compared with that of human. Body of gibbon developed faster than that of macaque, but behavior of gibbon more slowly. The molecular and genetics team studied the local differentiation of chimpanzees and golliras in Africa and orangutans in Indonesia, using samples such as feces, urine and body hairs. This team elucidated the local diversity of gorillas in eastern part of the Democratic Republic of Congo to analyze nucleotide sequences of mitochondrial DNA. These results were presented in the symposium held in March 2003.