Antimatter Science using Antiprotons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10NP0101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMAKI Ken-ichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40012447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Masayasu  Kyushi University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (10037210)
HAYANO Ryugo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30126148)
YAMAZAKI Yasunori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts andSciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30114903)
EADES John  CERN, EP/APE Division, Senior Researcher, EP・APE Division, 上級研究員
MORITA Norio  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Sciences, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (30134654)
EADES Jphn  CERN研究所, EP/APE division, 上級研究員
神原 正  理化学研究所, 原子物理研究室, 副主任研究員 (10222423)
毛利 明博  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10025926)
山崎 敏光  東京大学, 名誉教授 (80011500)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsantiproton / exotic atom / antimatter / LASER spectroscopy / CERN / trapped atom / ultracold antiproton beam / CPT symmetry / 超低速反陽ビーム / エキゾチック原子 / 反陽子ヘリウム原子 / 反水素 / 原子衝突 / ペニングトラップ / CPTテスト
Research Abstract
This project aimed at performing a variety of interdisciplinary studies using antiprotons(p^^-) from Antiprotori Decelerator (AD) constructed at CERN (completed in the end of 1999 with one year delay with respect to the original plan and started service in 2000 (summer) and hence creating a new field of antimatter science.
In the first half of the research project term, we constructed infrastructures at AD and developed experimental apparatus, which include 1) Radio Frequency Quarupole antiproton Decelerator (RFQD), 2) Monoenergetic Ultra Slow Antiproton Source for High-precision Investigations (MUSASHI), 3) laser system for antiprotonic atom spectroscopy, 4) antiproton annihilation detector, 5) low temperature gas target, 6) data acquisition and analysis system, and 7) antihydrogen(H^^-) synthesis and detection system.
In the second half of the term, numerous development experiments were performed. The major achievements are 1) success in mass production of antihydrogen atoms, 2) high p … More recision determination of antiprotonic mass through high resolution laser spectroscopy of antiprotonic helium(p^^-He^+) atoms, 3) efficient deceleration of antiprotons using RFQD, 4) measurement of hyperfine structure of p^^-He^+ and p^^- magnetic moment by laser-microwave spectroscopy, 5) efficient trapping of p^^- and extraction of ultracold p^^-(〜 10eV) by MUSASHI, and 6) observation of tunneling in low temperature chemistry of p^^-He^+.
Among other things, mass production of antihydrogen atoms is a breakthrough toward forthcoming high precision H^^- spectroscopy aiming at CRT test and the success in extraction of ultracold p^^- by RFQD and MUSASHI is a key technique for low energy collision experiments.
In the theoretical investigation of antiprotonic atom, precision in quantum three-body calculation has been much improved and p^^- mass was determined with a high precision (〜10^<-8>) and a full quantum-mechanical treatment of antiprotonic atom formation was invented.
At the end of the term we organized the International Conference on Low Energy Antiproton Physics (LEAP'03) at Yokohama. Less