Project/Area Number |
11102001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INOGUCHI Takashi Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30053698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KABASHIMA Ikuo Graduate School of Law and Government, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80134196)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | democracy / political culture / globalization / identity / trust / satisfaction / The state / civil society / 比較政治学 / 政治学 / 比較分析 / 不安 / 世論調査 / 中間成果 / 機能不全 / 価値 / 規範 / ライフスタイル / アジア / ヨーロッパ / 18か国 |
Research Abstract |
Our project on democracy has been designed and implemented surrounding the 18 country survey in 9 East and Southeast Asian countries and 9 West European countries. The survey was done in September-October 2000 with the Gallup International team headed by the Nippon Research Center. We formulate our research along two key propositions : (1) Whether democracy functions well or not depends on how the citizens relate themselves to the society and (2) Globalization effectively undermines domestic democratic institutions. 1. How do the citizens relate themselves to the society? (1) How do they identify themselves with a larger social entity such as the nation? (2) How much confidence do they place in social institutions such as the parliament, the court, the police, mass media and political parties? (3) How satisfied or dissatisfied are they with daily life and with the society? 2. How much do they perceive the impacts of globalization on their daily life, their society and their democracy? Seven book manuscripts have been drafted, five in English and two in Japanese. Two Japanese books will be published in 2003 while five English books will be published in 2004 and 23 discussion papers will be published in March 2003. 1. Globalization, the State and People : People's Attitudes toward Globalization in 9 West European and 9 East and Southeast Asian Countries. (five coauthors) 2. Political Cultures : Citizens and Politics in Western Europe and East and Southeast Asia. (two coauthors) 3. Citizens, the State and Globalization : Country Profiles in East and Southeast Asia. (eight coauthors) 4. Citizens, the State and Globalization : Country Profiles in Western Europe (eight coauthors) 5. Changing Values and the Challenge of Democracy in East and Southeast Asia. (nine coauthors) 6. Globalization and Political Cultures (NTT Shuppan, 2003) (single author) 7. Japanese Political System Today (NTT Shuppan, 2003) (single author)