Structural Studies of Supercritical Fluid Metals using Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11102004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Physics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2001-2003)
Hiroshima University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kozaburo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30155262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOJO Fuyuki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60253027)
HOSHINO Kozo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integr. Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (30134951)
INUI Masanori  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integr. Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40213136)
UTSUMI Wataru  The Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Researcher, 研究員
FUNAKOSHI Kenichi  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Researcher, 研究員
沼倉 宏  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40189353)
田中 克志  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (30236575)
舟越 賢一  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用促進部門, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSupercritical fluids / Metal-nonmetal transition / Synchrotron radiation / Static and dynamic structure / Density fluctuations / Mercury / Rubidium / Selenium / 密度のゆらぎ / X線回析 / 流体水銀 / 流体セレン
Research Abstract
We have performed structural investigations on expanded fluid metals such as Hg, Rb and Se focusing on the metal-nonmetal (M-NM) transition. These substances are typical examples in which the M-NM transit ion occurs with volume expansion. Hg is a divalent metal and the M-NM transition with the Wilson type takes place. In the M-NM transition of fluid Rb the electron correlation is considered to play a key role. Se is a liquid semiconductor which shows the semiconductor-metal-insulator transition with expansion.
We have measured x-ray diffraction, small angle x-ray scattering and inelastic x-ray scattering at temperatures up to 2000 K and pressures up to 2000 bar with He gas compression, in the wide density region from liquid to dense vapor surrounding the liquid-vapor critical point, by the use of synchrotron radiation at SPring-8. We have accumulated structural data of static and dynamic ones such as S(Q), g(r) and S(Q,ω). We have obtained important results showing strong correlation between the M-NM transition and the structural change. For example, small angle x-ray scattering measurements for fluid Hg reveals that a weak density fluctuation appears accompanying the M-NM transition. From the inelastic x-ray scattering measurement for fluid Hg we have observed a fast sound at the M-NM transition region. The sound velocity is triple the ultrasonic velocity. The fast sound is strongly connected with the fluctuation in the local structure with the time-and-space scale of nm and ps which may induce the M-NM transition. In Rb and Se we have also obtained important results. For fluid Rb we have developed a molybdenum cell the use of which enabled us the structural studies up to the supercritical region.