MATERIAL SCIENCE AND APPLICATION OF ALLOY NITRIC SEMICONDUCTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11102005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Physics
Research InstitutionTOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shiro  TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20135411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Katsushi  TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (70284312)
NAOI Yoshiki  TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90253228)
中島 貞之丞  徳島大学, 工学部, 講師 (20207781)
LIU Yuhuai  S?VBL, 非常勤研究員
LACROIX Yves  徳島大学, 窒化物半導体研究所, 非常勤研究員
TOA Wang  サテライト・ベンチャー・ビジネス・ラボラトリー, 非常勤研究員
MOHAMED Lachab  サテライト・ベンチャー・ビジネス・ラボラトリー, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInNAs / Nitride / Narrow gap semiconductor / MOCVD / Plasma / Wide gap semiconductor / GaN / Material properties / 窒化III-V族混晶
Research Abstract
Among III-V group, Nitrogen that is included in the second rank in the periodic table and the rest of the group V elements can produce special features. Purposes of this research are the growth of III-V-nitride and the method of utilizing this structure.
A GaNP grown on sapphire is a good example, and it is the method that utilizes this porosity. The dislocation dies when they meet the other one and the total dislocation is the sum of the alive. The dislocation in the grown films can be minimized and can be as low as 10^8 cm^2. Using this approach, AlGaInN LEDs with 3 % and 6 % external efficacy are obtained for 365 nm and 370 nm wavelengths, respectively.
If we consider the same approach to AlN, a bad thing can happen. The AlN is three dimensional growth modes and it cannot ridge grow. AlN can be grown under AlN/Al. By doing this, the 340 nm LEDs is developed.
As long wavelength application, we considered In(As, Sb)N. A temperature used for the growth is not so good for NH_3, we used di-methly-hydrazine. As a precaution, we grow cubic GaN and InN on GaAs. InNAs was found to shrinks with its bang gap energy with the N elements by FTIR. InNSb is more difficult due to the difference in Sb and N.