Development of fast oxide ion conductor and application for new electrochemical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11102006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Chemistry
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Yusaku  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30038054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masami  Oita University, Research and Development Center, Associate Professor, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (60274742)
INOUE Takanori  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40243969)
ISHIHARA Tatsumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80184555)
NISHIGUCHI Hiroyasu  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10274739)
武内 隆  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (70295161)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOxide ion conductor / Nanometer size effects / Solid Oxide Fuel Cells / Air Separation / Electrode catalyst / Diffusion Coeficient / 酸素イオン伝導 / LaGaO_3 / 酸化物電解質燃料電池 / 超薄膜 / La_2GeO_5 / 酸素イオン伝導体 / LaF_3 / 酸素透過膜 / 炭化水素センサー / 排ガスモニター / ペロブスカイト / 同位体拡散 / 部分酸化 / ペロブスカイト型構造 / 膜型反応器 / 電極材料 / 移動度 / 結晶ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
In this study, new fast oxide ion conducting oxide was investigated and it was found that mixed oxide of La_2GeO_5, LaOF, and Fe heavily doped LaGaO_3 based oxide exhibits extremely fast oxide ion conductivity comparing with the conventional materials. Furthermore, conduction mechanisms in LaGaO_3 based oxide was studied in details and it was found that oxide ion conductivity in LaGaO_3 based oxide was improved by doping Fe, Co, and Ni. Partial electronic conduction was also observed. However, if the amount of doped Co, Ni, or Fe is small, the contribution of electronic charge carrier is not significant. In particular, it was found that the oxide ion conductivity in LaGaO_3 based oxide greatly improved by doping Fe. In agreement with the improved oxide ion conductivity, power density of the solid oxide fuel cells is also improved by using Fe, Co, or Ni doped LaGaO_3 for electrolyte. On the other hand, crystal structural analysis of La_2GeO_5 based oxide suggests the large anisotropic oxide ion conductivity is occurred in this oxide. The high oxide ion conductivity in this La_2GeO_5 system seems to result from the high mobility of oxide ion. Making thin film of La_2GeO_5 based oxide with nanometer level thickness was successfully prepared by Laser Abrasion Methods. It was found that the unusual increase in oxide ion conductivity is achieved as the thickness of the La_2GeO_5 based oxide film decreased to a nanometer size. Furthermore, accumulation of La_2GeO_5 nanometer sized film on LaGaO_3 based oxide film with nanometer size thickness is effective for increasing the oxide ion conductivity.