Synthesis and Properties of Homogeneous SWNTs by Using Magnetic Field Controlled Arc-plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11165202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOHJI Kazuyuki  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10175474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  Material Research Institute, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90312652)
SHINODA Kozo  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10311549)
BALACHANDRAN Jeyadevan  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80261593)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsarc-discharge / magnetic field / nanotube / purification / size control / カーボンナノチューブ / 製造 / 合成 / 物性
Research Abstract
In this work, we carried out to research to produce and purify good quality single wall carbon nanatubes. The main objective of this work was to control the arc plasma using the magnetic field and synthesis nanotubes with controlled morphology. Furthermore, the SWNTs synthesized were purified using hydrothermal treatment, which was already developed by us. Final aim of this research was to develop a comprehensive methodology for the production of highly pure (above 99%) single wall SWNTs in large quantities.
In the year 2000, SWNTs synthesis conditions were optimized in the arc-discharge chamber designed and manufactured in the year 1999, and evaluated the quality and condition of purified SWNTs using transmission electron microscope, Raman spectroscopy and X-ray diffractometer, etc.. Furthermore, a modified version of the arc-discharge chamber was designed and manufactured to enable experiments under strong magnetic fields (max. 5 Tesla). As a consequence, information related to the growth mechanism of tubes was acquired. And also, SWNTs were synthesized in a magnetic field as strong as five tesla for the first time.
Based on the above research findings, we succeeded in the synthesis and purification of SWNTs and supply quality SWNTs to other groups. As a result, we contributed to the property evaluation and application oriented research fields of this special research project.