Electronic Functions of nanotube structures in Group IV and III-V materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11165203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Atsuo  Center for Interdisciplinary Research, Tohoku University, Professor, 学際科学研究センター, 教授 (10005986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Kazuyuki  Graduate School of Sciences, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70261542)
胡 長武  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50281986)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnanotubes / carbon nanotubes / single-wall nanotubes / fullerenes / nano-structures / microclusters / II-VI compounds / cage structures / 炭素クラスター / C60 / ラマン散乱 / 炭素粒子 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 電子エネルギー損失分光
Research Abstract
Aim of this project was to synthesize and investigate electronic functions of nanotube networks in group IV and III-V materials by optical and electron energy loss measurements.
In the first year of project period, diameter selected single-wall carbon nanotubes are produced by arc-discharge method and studied by optical, Raman and electron energy loss spectroscopies. By resonant effect of incident beams to the sample, diameter dependent electronic and vibrational states are analyzed. In particular, metal to semiconductor transitions in terms of tube diameter and chirality are identified.
In the second year, the investigation is extended to Group II-VI materials to find their possible hallow networks structures. Cage structures of CdSe of diameter from 0.8 nm to 1.4 nm consisting of 4 to 6 membered rings are synthesized by colloidal methods. They are stabilized by encaging a few molecules of CdSe.
Tube structures are also synthesized and analyzed for materials such as PbSO_4 by colloidal techniques.