Solid state Properties dependent on chirarity of carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11165216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SAITO Riichiro  Univ. of Elec. -Commua. Assoc. Prof., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (00178518)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCarbon nanotubes / chirarity / resonant Raman Scattering / ラマン効果 / 面間相互作用 / オーダN法
Research Abstract
1. Resonant Raman experiment and the related theory are presented in Phys. Rev. Lett. in which the angle dependence of the Raman intensity is in good agreement between theory and experiment. The results can assign the symmetry of phonon modes which give different angular dependence.
2. Micro Raman measurement of single nanotube can make it possible to know the chirality (n,m). Using the van Hove singularity calculation, the assignment of (n,m) for metallic and semiconducting nanotube is presented for the first time from the resonant Raman measurement. This result is published in Phys. Rev. Lett.
3. The van Hove singularity of density of states is shown to depend on the magnetic field. We discuss the possible modification of resonant Raman spectroscopy by magnetic field. This work is published in Phys. Rev. B.