Formation mechanism of fullerenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11165222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Eiji  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40001763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Masaki  Div. Eng., Graduate School, Toyohashi University of Technology, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30293757)
KURITA Nobuyuki  Faculty af Engineering, Toyohashi University of Technology, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40283501)
GOTO Hitoshi  Div. Eng., Graduate School, Toyohashi University of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60282042)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMechanism of fullerene formation / Natural fullerenes / Coal / Carbon black / C60 / TEM / Shock wave / peaceful use of explosives / C_<60>生成機構 / 3次元螺旋ナノ粒子 / 多層フラーレン / 煤 / 電子線照射 / 生成自由エネルギー / 天然カーボンナノチューブ / 天然カーボンナノ粒子 / HPLC
Research Abstract
Mechanism of fullerene formation is one of the most difficult problems in fullerene science but has been urgently needed in order to develop industrially favorable synthesis of C60, which is actually a critical obstacle to the emergence of applications of fullerene carbons. During the tenure of this grant, we clarified the mechanism and proposed two entirely new and promising methods of the preparation of C60.
Our work is motivated by a novel coal sample arrived from Yunnan Province, China, that contains surprisingly high concentration of C60/C70 (an initial concentration immediately after excavation estimated to be 0.3%). We found three pieces of evidence that indicate that this particular coal has been exposed to shock wave. The strongest evidence is high abundance of the primary particles of soot with extremely small diameter (ca 10 nm in diameters). Noting the fact that the purest and the most readily available soot is commercial carbon black, we thereupon used carbon black in our s … More ubsequent study. Whereas carbon black did not contain measurable amounts of C60, we observed that the primary particles of carbon blacks are cleanly converted to onion-like multi-shell fullerenes upon irradiation with focused electron beam (a substitute of shock wave). Careful examination of this transformation in TEM revealed intervention of spiral particles as the intermediate. Furthermore, we also found that onion changes into spirals. We assumed that the spiral TEM images represent 3D spiroidal particles close in shape with onions. Chemical as well as numerical models were conceived and generated. These works eventually led us to construct a consistent mechanism of fullerene formation consisting of spiral growth of spiroids and the stabilization of spiroid particles into onions by reversible multiple bond cleavage/intershell valence isomerization reactions/multiple bond closure. Success of this mechanism to elucidate the origin of unique configuration of onions encouraged us to conceive a new method of C60 production that uses the production line of carbon black.
Another new method of C60 production is simply to expose carbon to shock heating. If shock wave is generated by detonation of explosives and coal is carbon materials, the production of C60 may be carried out on the coal mine site. The method is cost effective, contributes to environmental problem by reducing the CO2 emission by burning coal as the fuel, and also promotes the use of explosives for peaceful purposes. There are already some examples previously reported in the literature that indicates that somewhat shock wave will generate fullerenes in stead of diamond under some conditions. For example, in a shock tube experiment, 300 ppm of C60 was formed when benzene was subjected to detonative shock. A few careful preliminary experiments will be needed to verify the present proposal. Less