Project/Area Number |
11165230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Koichi Dept. of Chem., Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.., Associate professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (40177796)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | metallofullerene / heterometallofullrene / actinide atom / cage structure / electronic state / XANES / 金属フラーレン / 構造 / アクチノイド元素 / STM |
Research Abstract |
The production and Isolation of CaHo@C82, Hf@C84, U@C82 and Th@C84 was carried out. CaHo@C82 is the first metallofullerene having the C82 cage with a charge-5 and this isolation. demonstrates that the C82 cage takes a various electronic state from -2 to -6 by encapsulating metal atoms. U@C82 and Th@C84 is the first metallofullerenes including an actinide atom. The symmetries of the cages in four isomers of Ca@C82 were determined to be C2, C2v, C2 and Cs, respectively. T. Akasa et al. recently reported that C82 cage in LaC82 has the C2v symmetry, so it was made clear that there is a common cage C2v-C82 encapsulating +2 atom or +3 atom. The determination of the cage symmetries in Tm@C82 was also carried out. The comparison between the cage structures and the absorption spectra confirms that the metallofullrenes showing the similar spectra have the same cage with the same charge as each other. XANES study confirmed that the charge of Tm atom is +2 in Tm@C82, while it is +3in Tm2@C82 and it was also found that U atom in U@C82 have a +3 oxide state, which is seldom state. The isolation of higher fullerenes up to C156 was succeeded by using multi-step HPLC including polystyrene/CS2, PBB/toluene and so on.