STM/STS characterization of the electronic structures in carbon nanotubes and their alkali metal doped complexes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11165239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yusei  Department of Engineering, Hosei University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40013479)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssingle-walled carbon nanotube / electronic structure / STM / STS / STS / ナノチューブ / 金属錯体 / カーボンナノチューブ
Research Abstract
Electronic structures of single walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNT) in an assembly state are investigated by a UHV-STM/STS technique at room and low temperatures. The atomically-resolved STM images of an SWCNT in an assembly state exhibit some characteristic one-dimensional stripes along the tube-axes, which may indicate the existence of enhanced one-dimensional density of state along these lines. STS measurements on individual SWCNTs in a bundle have revealed that they have almost the similar electronic structure in the bundle but rather different in the different bundles, which may suggest that one type of SWCNTs tends to be assembled to form one bundle. Almost all observed tunneling spectra of rubidium-doped SWCNTs show metallic features, which means that rubidium-doping results in not only the shift of the Fermi-level but also the hybridization of the electronic bands of the SWCNTs and metal ions.