Micro structure analyses of nanotubes and their application to material science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11165240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yoshinori  Faculty of Science & Technology, Meijo University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30076591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDOW Shunji  Japan Science and Technology, Researcher, ナノチューブ状物質プロジェクト, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMWNTs / SWNTs / micro structure analyses / Arc discharge / Raman spectra / breathing modes / arc plasma jet method / Quantitative production of nanotubes / 水素ガス中アーク放電 / 空気中加熱精製 / ナノ粒子 / X線回折 / 電気伝導度
Research Abstract
In this research, it was aimed to clarify the micro structure of nanotubes and their application to material science. For its purpose, a large amounts of nanotubes are necessary and required. In this two years, we have succeeded to get high quality multiwalled carbon nanotubes (MWNTs) and single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) in some quantity. Their application to material science has been just started.
By DC arc discharge evaporation of pure graphite rod in pure hydrogen gas, high quality MWNTs of high aspect ratio larger than 1000 and highly crystarized ones could be obtained. Other characteristic feature of the MWNTs is that the inner tube is very thin. The smallest inner tube is 0.4 nm, which value is the smallest one theoretically expected. In Raman spectra, the peak of breathing modes corresponding to the thin inner tubes could be observed. Quantitative productions of such high quality MWNTs are planned now.
In order to get a large quantity of SWNTs by arc discharge, we developed a new arc plasma method by inclining the electrode. As the result, soots including 50% SWNTs were obtained in the order of a few gram in a few minutes. It can be tested to practical application, but purification of SWNTs is still left problem.