Dynamics and chaos of molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11166214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe Univensity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKA Kazuo  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70154797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIYAMA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (40302814)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsQuantum chaos / semclassical / cluster / mesoscopic science / molecular vibration / プロトン移動 / 表面化学反応 / セルオートマトン / パターン形成 / カオス / 複雑性動力学 / 分子動力学 / 非線形力学
Research Abstract
Recently, Takatsuka [1] has proposed a modified semiclassical correlation function that is free of the annoying amplitude factor. We refer this function to the amplitude-free correlation function (AFC), which is written in terms of the Action Decomposed Function [2], AFC is composed of only what we call turn-back orbits. Calculation of the turn-back orbits is by far easier than the periodic orbits. The role of the turn-back orbits in describing a standing wave is physically understandable. As an analogy, one may think of the motion of a string, one of the ends of which is spatially fixed on a wall and the other end is shaken. If the phases of ingoing and outcoming waves reflecting at t = 0 match with each other, they should form a stationary state. Here in this talk, we numerically verify that this theory gives really accurate spectrum in a unified manner both to integrable and nonintegrable systems by showing numerically how the AFC actually reproduces the correct eigenvalues of strongly chaotic systems [3]. This epoch-making method can be readily applied to large systems that could not be quantized otherwise.