Wavepacket Dynamics of Ultrafast Chemical Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11166216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Koichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Profeesor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40175659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tohru  Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70292779)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordschirped pulses / laser control / quantum control / chirped coherent Raman / photoinduced-adsorption dynamics / flux correlation function / quantum rate constant / quantum dynamics / 流束相関関数 / 緩和過程 / コヒーレンス / 状態分布制御 / 表面吸着分子 / 光誘起脱離 / パルスレーザー / 波束計算 / 電子励起状態 / CASSCF計算 / ダイナミクス / Si酸化表面 / 光会合反応 / レーザー冷却 / 自然放出 / 誘導放射 / 時間依存シュレシンガー方程式
Research Abstract
1. Molecular Vibrational Cooling via Photoassociation Process :
Wavepacket calculations on the O+H photoassociation reaction with a quadratic-chirped pulse have achieved the vibrational cooling of the product OH molecule.
2. Chirped Coherent Raman Spectroscopy :
On the basis of a second-order perturbation theory, analytical formulas are derived for describing spontaneous and stimulated Raman scatterings of a molecular system in the presence of chirped laser pulse.
3. Photo-stimulated Desorption of Xe from an Oxidized Si(100) Surface :
Ab initio CASSCF calculations for the potential energy surfaces of the Xe/oxidized Si(100) system in the electronic ground and excited states are performed in order to clarify the mechanism of photo-stimulated desorption and the translational energy distribution is analyzed based on wavepacket calculations.
4. Flux-Flux Cross-Correlation Function Approach to Quantum Rate Constants :
We employ a flux-flux cross-correlation approach (CCFA) to calculate quantum thermal rate constants of reactions to which an auto-correlation function approach ACFA) is not adequate to be applied, A combination of closed dividing surfaces and CCFA gives well-defined rate constants for both single and multi-hopping rates.
5. Population Transfer in the Presence of Relaxation :
Achievement of complete population inversion is one of control. In this study, we found that the mechanism important than that of positive-chirp effect for duration of a laser can be arbitrarily determined and chirp rate are chosen. This conclusion demonstrates a possibility of complete population inversion in the presence of ultrafast relaxation.