Reaction Design and Control of Comlex Electronic System. Tbeoretical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11166253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto university
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Shigeyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20094013)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselectronic structure calculation / catalytic cycle / reaction mechanism / catalysis by metal complex / C-H bond activation / carbon dioxide fixation / complex electron system / transition metal complexes / 遷移金属錯体触媒 / ヒトロシリル化反応 / シラノン / メタセシス / σ結合活性化 / 計算化学 / 遷移状態 / シグマ結合活性化反応 / ヒドロシリル化反応 / Ab initio計算 / 金属-ホウ素結合 / 14族元素分子 / 有機ホウ素分子 / πアリル錯体 / ヘテロリテイック活性化 / 酸化的付加
Research Abstract
1. Transition-metal catalyzed hydrosilylation of alkene, which is one of the typical catalytic reactions, was theoretically investigated with the DFT, MP2-MP4, and CCSD(T) methods. Theoretical calculations clearly indicate that when the platinum(0) complex is used as a catalyst this reaction proceeds through Chalk-Harrod mechanism which involves the insertion of alkene into the Pt-H bond, and that when the rhodium(I)) complex is used as a catalyst the reaction proceeds through: the modified Chalk-Harrod mechanism. The difference in the reaction mechanism arises from the numbers of d electron of platinum(II) and rhodium(III) complexes. Interestingly, the new reaction mechanism is theoretically proposed when Cp_2Zr(II) is used as a catalyst This new reaction mechanism involves the metathesis of Cp_2Zr(C_2H_4) with hydrosilane. This reaction mechanism is possible when the ヲミ-back donation from the metal center to ethylene is very strong..
2. The C-H ヲメ-bond activation is one of the challen … More ging subject of recent research in theoretical and experimental field. In this work, we theoretically investigated heterolytic C-H ヲメ-bond activation of methane by palladium(II) and platinum(II) complexes, and found that driving force of this C-H activation is formation of strong O-H bond between the carboxylate ligand and the H of substrate. The palladium(II) complex is more useful for the C-H activation of benzene but the platinum(II) complex is more useful for the C-H activation of methane.
3. Hydrogenation of carbon dioxide into formic acid catalyzed by the ruthenium(II) complex was theoretically investigated. From the calculations, it is clearly concluded that the reaction p through the insertion of carbon dioxide into the nrthenium(II)-hydride bond, isomerization ruthenium(II)-formate complex, and the a-bond metathesis of the ruthenium(II)-formate complex. The molecular dihydorgen. The metathesis takes place through the six-centered transition state completely different from the previous theoretical proposal. Less