Molecular Design by Utilizing Heavier Elements and Molecular Size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11166254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes (2001)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Shigeru  Institute for Molecular Science, Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (30134901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kaoru  Okazaki National Research Iiistitutes, Institute for Moleccular Science, Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (30285093)
赤阪 健  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60089810)
SCHMIDT Michael  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20326010)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHeavier Elements / Multiple Bonds / Substituent Effects / Fullerenes / Endohedral Metallofullerenes / Molecular Capsules / Molecular Design / Theoretical Study / 三重結合 / 芳香族分子 / アニオン / 構造決定 / 二重結合 / 球状分子 / 金属内包ヘテロフラーレン
Research Abstract
Molecules featuring multiple bonds between heavier elements : (1) Effects of very bulky groups were systematically investigated to make disilynes (Rsi。甦i), digermynes (Rge。瓱eR) and distannynes (RSn。甦nR) synthetically accessible and isolable. Several stable molecules were predicted, which are worthy of experimental testing and verification. Similar calculations were also carried out silanones (R_2Si=O) and silabenzenes. (2) Triple bonds between。。a heavier main group and a transition metal in (ヲヌ^3- C_3H_3)(CO)_2M。瓲R were investigated with M = Cr, W and E=Si, Ge, Sn, Pb. (3) The nature of the unusually short Ga-Ga bond in Na_2[RGaGaAR] (R=C_6H_3-2,6,-(C_6^H_2^-2,4,6-I-Pr_3)_2), which is of wide interest as the first example of a triple bond between Ga atoms, was successfully disclosed for the first time. (4) The properties and reactivities of Ge-Ge double bonds incorporated in a three-membered ring were investigated in collaboration with experiment.
Hollow and spherical cage-like molecule … More s : (1) Determination of structures and electronic states as well as dynamic properties of encapsulated metals was performed for representative metallofullerenes such as La@C_<62>, Pr@C_<62>, La_2@C_<60>, Sc_3@C_<62> and Sc_<3-n>La_nN@C_<60> (n = 0 - 3). (2) As interesting molecular capsules, the structures and electronic properties of carcerands (spherical-like and bowled-shaped molecules with an enforced internal cavity) were investigated to provide theoretical insight into molecular recognition and self-assembly. The efficient synthesis of carceplexes (carcerands containing a guest molecule in the cavity) depends strongly on the template effects of guest molecules. Guest molecules play an important role in the preorganization of two bowl-like host molecules, which leads to the formation of a capsule-like intermediate, A similar theoretical study is also carried out for calix[4]arene by changing the phenol-OH and linkage parts. (5) The unique reactivity of cytochrome P450 were investigated by changing systematically the axial-ligand. Less