Dynamics theory of the Elementary Chemical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11166271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroki  Institute for Molecular Science, Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (10010935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHU Chaoyuan  Okazaki Natioual Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Seience. Research associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (30270466)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsReaction dynamics / nonadiabatic transition / multi-dimensional tunnelin / Zhu-Nakamura theory / potential ridge / instanton / 超球楕円座標 / 半古典力学 / レーザー制御 / 化学反応動力学 / 電子的非断熱反応 / 分子過程制御 / floquet状態 / 超球座標 / 波束動力学
Research Abstract
(1) Quantum reaction daynamics : The concept of potential ridge was successfully introduced to alrify the hydrogen transfer reaction dynamics. Furthermore, computer program was developed in order to investigate electronically nonadiabatic chemical reactions. This was applied to DH^+_2 system and reaction mechanisms are clarified. This program can be applied to other systems systematically. One example is O(^1D)HCl system.
(2) Development of semiclassical theory based on the Zhu-Nakamura theory. By incorporating the Zhu-Nakamura theory into the trajectory surface hopping method, we could demonstrate the effectiveness of our theory to investigate electronically nonadiabatic reactions. We can clarify the mechanisms which cannot be done by the conventional methods.
(3) Control of molecular processes by lasers : The Teranishi-Nakamura theory, in which molecular processes are controlled by controlling nonadiabatic transitions among dressed states, are further extended so that experimentally feasible linearly chirped pulses can be used. This ne」・theory was applied to selective excitation among closely lying enery levels and also to complete electronic excitation of a diatomic molecule and was proved to be a useful method.
(4) New theory of multi-dimensional tunneling : Based on the instanton theory, we have successfully formulated a。。new powerful theory to deal with tunneling splitting in virtually any high dimensional system. This was applied to a 21-dimensional malonaldehyde molecule and proved to work effectively.