Directional organic electroluminescent device based on molecular synchronization phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11167220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshiyuki (1999, 2001-2002)  Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Thec., Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10210923)
宮田 清蔵 (2000)  東京農工大学, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (90015066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Seizo  Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Thec., Head quarter, President, 本部, 学長 (90015066)
曽根 正人  東京農工大学, 工学部, 助手 (30323752)
戸木田 雅利  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (30301170)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMolecular Synchronization / Bio-device / All-Optical device / Electronics device / Mechanical actuator / メカニカルデバイス / 有機電界発光素子 / 液晶 / 多層膜 / 移動度 / 指向性 / 二色性 / オキサジアゾール / 電子輸送性 / 電荷輸送性 / 高分子 / 相分離 / 熱処理 / 電界発光素子 / ゲストホスト / EL光2色性
Research Abstract
Novel bio-devices, electronics devices, all-optical devices and mechanical actuators based on molecular synchronization are proposed and their unique properties have been analyzed. The directional macroscopic responses are obtained from weak microscopic stimulus according to cascade, domino and resonance effects. The important research results are summarized as follows
1)Biocompatible polymer alloy membrane for implantable artificial oancreas are developed. This polymer pump was used as an artificial pancreas that spontaneously release insulin in response to the blood glucose level.
2)Bi-ionic actuator was developed using polypyrrole (PPy) films. PPy films prepared by electrochemical deposition of pyrrole and with various electrolyte like p-phenolsulfonic acid (PPS) and dodecylbenzene sulfonic acid (DBS) are found to show that electrochemical deformation of PPy/PPS film elongates upon oxidation, contrary to that of PPy/DBS film expands by oxidation. In addition, photoresponsive polymer g … More els having jungle-gym-like structure was synthesized and their photochemical and mechanical properties were investigated. Exposure of the amic acid gel containing azo-benzene moieties in DMF to UV light, which cause trans-cis photo isomerization. induce deflecting of amic acid gel toward to the irradiation direction of the actinic light. When the bent film was irradiated by visible light, which cause cis-trans back isomerization of the azo-benzene moiety, unbending of the amic acid gel immediately took place.
3)The polymer liquid crystal with azobenzene moiety in the side chain was prepared. It was confirmed from polarized UV absorption that the azobenzene moiety was homeotropically aligined in the film. A linear polarized beam was split into two beams and interfered in the film with crossing angle 180℃. Diffraction efficiency of this film was found to be near 90%.
4)Phnylethynyl anthracene unit was connected with diarylethene unit through adamantyl unit to control photo-induced modulations of fluorescence emission intensity and wavelength. Single molecule fluorescence imaging was demonstrated with a laser-scanning confocal microscope with a single photon counting detector and an excitaion Ar-ion laser. On-Off digital switching of single molecule fluorescence signals was observed with UV laser irradiation and its average time constant depend linearly with inverse of irradiation light power.
5)Highly reversible reflectanoe changes corresponding to photochromism or photoinduced electron transfer upon repeated fs laser excitation was demonstrated to fabricate ultra-fast all optical spatial light modulation based on guided mode. Less