Chemical Energy and Information Conversion by Utilizing Molecular Synchronization of Polymer Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11167234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masayoshi  Yokohama National Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60158657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹岡 敬和  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (20303084)
今林 慎一郎  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (50251757)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMolecular Synchronization / Materials System / Energy Conversion / Information Conversion / Polymer Network / イオン性液体 / イオンゲル / プロトン伝導 / 電子輸送 / 生体電子移動反応 / 電子メディエーター / コロイド結晶 / ハイドロゲル / 化学情報変換 / 酸化還元酵素 / 電子伝達 / グルコースオキシダーゼ / フェノチアジン / タンパク質ハイブリッド / 化学エネルギー変換 / 多分岐高分子 / イオン伝導 / 固体電解質 / ポリマー電池 / ボリピロール / イオン伝導体 / 分子認識
Research Abstract
In polymer networks whose structures are determined by the balance between weak intermolecular-interactions, such as hydrogen bonding, ion-dipole, electrostatic, and hydrophobic interactions, it is frequently observed that a tiny fluctuation toward functional groups in the network polymers is quantitatively converted to a different fluctuation, which is transferred, in a spatially and chronologically synchronized manner, over the whole networks. In other words, the weakly correlated polymer networks function not only as a structural network but also as a network for transferring and converting energy and information. This research has been aimed at proposing a new methodology for the design of new materials system for chemical energy and information conversion by revealing "molecular synchronization" in the molecular level. In this research, the following three projects have been studied
1. In-situ polymerization of vinyl monomers in ionic liquids to form "ion gels" and their utilization in chemical energy conversion.
2. Electron transfer reaction of glucose oxidase modified with phenothiazine-labeled PEG for efficient chemical information conversion.
3. "Structurally-colored gels" prepared by using closest packing silica colloid crystals as a template and their structural color change in response to external stimuli.