A mechanism of insect behavior emerging through a microbrain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11168211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Isao  Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (60154332)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsolfcatory sensorimotor / orientation behavior / lectroantennogram / neuromodulator / small mobile robot / engineering reconstruction / 微小脳 / 昆虫 / 行動 / 工学 / 構成 / 統合 / 行動発現 / システム / カイコガ / テレメータ / テレメトリ / EAG EMG / FM / 発信機
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make a model of an olfactory information system of an insect based on biological and physiological results, to reconstruct a robot system, and to evaluate it. The investigated behavior is a pheromone orientation behavior of a male silkworm moth, that is attracted by an odor of a female moth and reaches the female.
In this study, we proposed an olfactory information system consisting of two elements. One was a model of an electroantennogram, and the other was a model of generation of orientation behavior. Considering the structure of an olfactory receptor cell and the chemical phenomena in it, the relationship between the intensity of stimuli and the amplitude of an electroantennogram was derived. That means the intensity of the pheromone stimuli can be estimated by an electroantennogram. Also using a template of a waveform of an electroantennogram, the detection can be done precisely. The validity of the models was shown using experimental results.
The proposed dynamics model is based on the fact that an activity level of LAL-VPC region, which is in an arteria cerebri media, oscillates slowly with the time constant which is determined by a neuromodulator. The model made a long time response of behavior. The simulation confirmed that very short time stimuli of pheromone made a serial pattern of orientation behavior. A small robot with these models was made, and it generated the behavior pattern in a field of pheromone. Since this robot reached a source of pheromone 15 cm away, it showed the validity of models. By comparing the behavior of the robot with one of a silkworm moth, the evaluation was made statistically.