Neural mechanism of consciousness in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11168218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masaki  Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30027502)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscricket / thanatosis / consciousness / sensory response / startle response / barin / inhibition / neuron / 中枢神経系 / 感覚系 / 風刺激 / 覚醒反応 / 死にまね / 侵害刺激 / 不動状態 / 神経 / 動物催眠 / 発達 / 機械感覚毛
Research Abstract
To approach the matter of consciousness in insects, mechanisms of thanatosis and its functional significance were investigated in the cricket Gryllus bimaculatus DeGeer. Tb examine the neural mechanism, responses of ascending and descendin interneurons through the connectives were recorded during the resting state and thanatotic state with a chronic electrode. Stimulation was noticeptive in general which caused a startle response in males in the resting state, 1) Sensory response : Behavioral responses to mechanical shocks onto the antenna, ultra-sound to the ear, or strong contact to the tips of the hindwings were completely lost during thanatosis. According to neural recording, responses of ascending interneurons were not different between the resting state and thanatosis, while those of descending interneurons were blocked, in particular, those of the brain neurons, suggesting the behavioral unrespoonsivenss is due to inhibition in the brain. On the other hand, behavioral responses … More to a wind onto the cerci were inhibited when the legs had a contact with the substrate, but rather fecilitated when they had no contact, suggesting that mechano-sensory afferent is normally processed even under thatatosis. 2) Reflex during thanatosis : The cricket shows catalepsy, a state without resistance reflex, during thanatosis. It was found that this occurs at the loss of balance between two antagonistic groups of scoloparial neurons in the femoral chordotonal organ. 3) Comparative study of thanatosis : It was found that thanatosis did not occur in Teleogryllus emma, while it occurred in Gryllus bimaculatus. The examination of the mechanoreceptors on the pronotum indicated that the latter had short hairs which did not respond to contact but did to the deformation of the cuticle, while the former had longer haris which responded to contact. These differences possibly underlie the differene in behavioral responsiveness. In fact, Gryllus bimaculatus falls on thanatosis during struggling to creep into a small space between stones in their habitat, which is triggered by compression of the prontum as a result of the self-produced movement. These results gave an insight into the neural mechanism of thanatosis and its adaptation to environments. Less