Targeted Pursuit of Challenging Bioactive Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11175101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Daisuke  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00022731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Teizo  Okazaki National Research Institute, Center for Integrative Bioscience, Professor, 総合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (40029955)
MURATA Michio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40183652)
EBIZUKA Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (90107384)
中村 英士  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (90217878)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBiologically intriguing phenomena / Transient or unstable states / Effective molecules / Structure determination / Key bioactive molecules / Natural products chemistry / Field observation / 鍵化学物質 / 複合性 / 微量構造解析 / 未解明生物現象 / 植物の開花関連物質 / ホヤ精子誘因物質 / 食虫動物麻酔物質 / アジサイの色調 / 青色光センサー / 光屈性物質 / 花芽形成物質 / オニヒトデ誘因物 / ミドリムシの青色センサー / プラリナトガリネズミ / 固体NMR装置 / アンホテリシン二量体 / シガトキシン / ハリクロリン / オニヒトデ / 食餌刺激物質 / アボガド / 肝保護物質 / 固体核磁気共鳴装置 / 生体膜と鍵物質 / 機能性分子 / 名古屋コンファランス / オオアシトガリネズミ / N型カルシウムチャネル開口作用 / ブラリナトガリネズミ / マベガイ / オニヒトデ摂餌刺激物質 / ラッパウニ
Research Abstract
The discovery of a new chemical substance frequently triggers a breakthrough in basic sciences. This priority area aims at identifying natural key compounds that control biologically and physiologically intriguing phenomena. Although such phenomena attract considerable attention in a wide range of scientific fields, biological/biochemical studies of these phenomena are hampered mainly due to the instability and rarity of the relevant chemicals. To overcome difficulties in their isolation and characterization, research in this area is aimed at the development of new methods in structural elucidation and mode of action studies, including bioassays, based on the newest technologies in natural product chemistry, molecular biology, spectroscopic science and organic synthesis.
We conducted this scientific research on priority area with four categories as follows : A01 : Key Bioactive Molecules in Transient or Unstable States A02 : Extremely Effective Key Bioactive Molecules A03 : Unknown Molecules Implicated in Important Biological Phenomena A04 : Determination of the Structure of Key Molecules by Innovative Methods Remarkable results in this project area are as follows : i) Isolation and characterization of blarina toxin, a novel mammalian lethal venom from the short-tailed shrew Blarina brevicauda ii) Nano mol-order structure elucidation of SAAF (sperm-activating and attracting factor) isolated from the ascidian Ciona intestinalis.
We have summarized through this project that exact observation in the real field are extremely remarkable in pursuit for important key compounds.