Mixed Integrated Systems for Real-Time Intelligent Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11176101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHMI Tadahiro  Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20016463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Akira  Hiroshima University, Advanced Sciences of Matter, Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (30263734)
YAMANAKA Takeshi  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Dept. of Brain Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (00005547)
ASADA Kunihiro  University of Tokyo, VLSI Design and Education Center, Professor, 大規模集積システム設計教育研究センター, 教授 (70142239)
YASUURA Hiroto  Kyusyu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80135540)
NANYA Takashi  University of Tokyo, Research Center of Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80143684)
白川 功  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10029100)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsImage Information Processing / Intelligent Electronic System / Real-Time Processing System / System on a Chip / 知的情報処理 / 超高速情報処理 / 電子デバイス・機器 / システムオンチッ / シリコン集積回路
Research Abstract
The purpose of the scientific research project for priority area, "Mixed Integrated Systems for Real-Time Intelligent Processing" was to realize intelligent electronic systems that can handle huge amount of multimedia information freely in real time and support us effectively. We have combined and integrated our original technologies to realize such systems. Focusing on the moving-image information processing, we have carried out the systematic research on the following subjects to realize ultimate high performance processor.
Front-end intelligent image processing to capture information and extract characteristics from it.
High-speed real-time image processing to carry out high-degree intellgent processing such as recognition, association and compression.
Back-end high-speed image processing to further advance high-degree intelligent processing.
Steering party was organized to enhance the collaboration between these project parties and to direct research projects from the overall viewpoint. On every year, workshops were held to open research results to the public. Especially, at the end of the term of this project, we held a symposium. Through the oral presentation session and exhibition/demonstration session, research results have been widely published. Active discussions between participants have been made and the direction toward the future has been obtained.
We have edited and published a final research report. In addition, we have edited a special issue in the international technical journal, Intelligent Automation and Soft Computing (AutoSoft), which will be published in 2004. Also, we are going to organize a special session at the international conference, WAC'04 (World Automation Congress 2004), where we will widely demonstrate the results to the public.