General Promotion of Cancer Research in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11177101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSURUO Tahashi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (00012667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAZUKI Takehiko  International Medical Center of Japan, President, 総長(研究職) (50014121)
TAKAI Yoshimi  Osaka University, Graduate School/Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60093514)
NAKAMURA Yusuke  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70217909)
TAJIMA Kazuo  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Epidemiology and Prevention, Chief, 研究所, 部長(研究職) (30150212)
TANIGUCHI Tadatsugu  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50133616)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCancer / Research Materials / Screening / International Scientific Exchange / Support for Young Investigators / Cancer Genome / Gene Manipulated Animals / Molecular Target Therapy / 癌 / 医療・福祉 / 研究資材 / 若手支授
Research Abstract
"Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas" has successfully completed the proposed researches.
The research started in 1999 and terminated in 2005. The organization of "General Promotion of Cancer Research in Japan" played the key role in promotion and organization of cancer research in Japan, in co-ordination with other five priority areas in cancer research in Japan. These five areas are: "Mechanisms of oncogenesis and anti-oncogenesis" chaired by Takehiko Sasazuki, "Cancer cell biology" chaired by Yoshimi Takai, "Diagnosis and treatment of cancer" chaired by Yusuke Nakamura, "Epidemiological studies on environmental and host-specific factors for human cancer" chaired by Kazuo Tajima and "Advanced research on cancer" chaired by Tadatsugu Taniguchi.
During the research term, we had general assemblies twice a year with other five priority areas in cancer research. In conjunction with them, we had scientific symposia to exchange our up-front knowledge in cancer research. We … More also had the joint symposium with other priority areas, namely, genome research and brain research.
We had the board meeting four times per year to arrange and promote the cancer researches in six priority cancer research areas.
Regarding international relationship, we had annual meeting with French, German, Chinese and Korean cancer scientists in bilateral basis to exchange our top-front scientific knowledge. Furthermore, we dispatched young scientists to these countries, as well as to the U.S.A. for the scientific information exchange. In July 1&2, 2004, we had international symposium "Global Trends in Cancer Research" in Tokyo.
Seven foreign scientists (from U.S.A., United Kingdom, Germany and New Zealand) and nine Japanese scientists presented their up-dated research results and we could exchange very productive information on cancer research.
In the last year (2005), we published four series books, namely, "molecular carcinogenesis","cancer cell biology","cancer diagnosis and treatment" and "cancer epidemiology", in which our up-front research accomplishments have been described. We hope these books stimulate the interests for cancer research, especially for young researchers and students. Less