Epidemiologic studies on environmental and host-specific factors for human cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11181101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Kazuo  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Epidemiology and Prevention, Director, Chief, 疫学・予防部, 部長 (30150212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Suminori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70128015)
NAKACHI Kei  Radiation Effects Research Foundation (RERF) Dept. of Radiobiology/Molecular Epidemiology, Chief, 放射線生物学/分子疫学部, 部長 (00142117)
IMAI Kozoh  Sapporo Medical University, President, 学長 (60117603)
SONODA Shunro  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Visiting Professor, 地域共同研究センター, 客員教授 (40036463)
TAMAKOSHI Akiko  National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology, Department of Epidemiology, Researcher, 疫学研究部, 助教授 (90236737)
浜島 信之  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30172969)
鶴尾 隆  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (00012667)
大野 良之  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (10160590)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEthnoepidemiology / Cohort study / Case-control study / Molecular epidemiology / Clinical epidemiology / Cancer prevention / Risk factors / Protective factors / 分子疫学コーホート / 予防啓発 / 広報活動 / 遺伝子・環境交互作用 / コホート研究 / 宿主・環境交互作用 / 宿主・環境要因 / 国際比較研究 / 大規模共同研究 / 症例・対照研究
Research Abstract
The priority area of the cancer epidemiology were formed by 4 study branches : 1) ethnoepidemiology ; analytical epidemiology ; 3) molecular epidemiology ; 4) clinical epidemiology. Furthermore, three promoting committees of large-scaled cohort study, molecular epidemiology and ATL research, supported the study programs in this area. The Japan Collaborative Cohort (JACC) study started from 1988 generated many new findings on risk and protective factors of Japanese cancer and these evidences were evaluated by seroepidemiological evidences. The committee of molecular epidemiology established a standard system for reservation of national and international human samples and effectual usage of these important materials. Furthermore its committee completed a standard manual for establishment of the Japanese Multi-institutional Collaborative Cohort (J-MICC) after deliberating all issues of ethical correspondence, standardization of questionnaire, collecting methods of blood samples, long-term reservation of human materials. The promoting committee of ATL research reviewed epidemiologic, basic and clinical studies conducted in the last 20 years and suggested several remaining and important subject. Available information obtained from this study area should be disseminated to prevent Japanese cancer, therefore, public symposia were organized twice a year in Tokyo and other cities from Hokkaido to Kyushu district. published useful information for cancer prevention Finally all information obtained from 25 planned subjects in five years were brought together into a couple of books entitled the forefront of cancer prevention" and also opened to the public by home page.