Regulatory mechanism of signal transduction in the immune system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11184101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Toshio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Professor, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (40136718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Tadatsugu  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50133616)
SASAZUKI Takehiko  International Medical Center of Japan Research Institute, President, 所長 (50014121)
KISHIMOTO Tadamitsu  Osaka University, President, 総長 (10093402)
HONJO Tasuku  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (80090504)
TANIGUCHI Masaru  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究院, 教授 (80110310)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsimmune response / cytokine / antigen receptor / co-receptor / signal transduction / cell differentiation / autoimmune disease / inflammation / 免疫異常 / ノックアウトマウス / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is the clarification of the signal transduction mechanisms through cytokine receptors, adhesion molecules, death receptors, antigen receptors involved in immune response and development of immune system to understand the molecular mechanisms of immune system and clarify the mechanisms of immunological disorders, such as autoimmune disease.
We have performed several activities,
1) We have evaluated the research activities of each research team and advised them on technical matters.
2) We have stimulated collaborative research among research teams. For this purpose, we had symposium and research meeting twice a year.
3) To make the research activities open to public, we have published newsletter twice a year and opened the website.
We organized symposium 4 times and meeting 8 times during the last 3 and half years. We have published newsletter 7 times to report the progress of our research and discuss various problems of project-related issues. Furthermore, we opened the website to make our research activities open to public. In the last year of the research project, we organized an international symposium on regulation of immune response in health and disease to discuss and exchange the results obtained during the last 3 years with leading immunologists from abroad. We invited 23 immunologists from abroad and asked 24 Japanese immunologists to give a talk during the symposium.