Molecular Mechanisms of Plant-Pathogenic Microbe Interaction-Toward Production of Disease Resistant Plants-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11185101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UYEDA Ichiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agicultute, Prof., 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (10113523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUTA Chikara  Hokkaido Universty, Graduate School of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (60281854)
SHIRAISHI Tomonori  Okayama University, Faculty of Agriculure, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10033268)
HIBI Tadaaki  Tamagawa Universiy, Research Inst Prof., 学術研究院・教授 (50261954)
DOKE Nooriyuki  Nagoya Universty, Graduate school of Bioagricultural Sic., Prot, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (80023472)
MAYAMA Shigeyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00112251)
高橋 英樹  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (20197164)
渡辺 雄一郎  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60183125)
露無 慎二  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (30090541)
古澤 巌  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10026594)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPathogenic microbes / Fund / Bacteria / viruses / resistance to diseases / defense response / 相互作 / 相互作用 / 過敏感反応 / 病害抵抗性
Research Abstract
Studies are undertaken to elucidate the following ; 1) molecular mechanisms involved in various plant defense responses through the signal transduction, 2) interactions between pathogenic microbes and host factors involved in pathogenicity and host resistance mechanisms. During the studies, research meetings, seminars for the young scientists and symposia were organized and 16 newsletters have been published.
Major results are summarized as below : 1) It was found that viral RNAi suppressor activity is closely linked with the virus genome replication. The study pioneered a new aspect of RNA silencing. 2) Hypersensitive cell death of plants was found to be genetically programmed and proposed there are common mechanisms among animals and plants that execute cell death. 3) Cross talk between SA and JA signal transductions are shown during defense response to viral infection. 4) Transgenic potato plant that is resistant to P. infestance was generated. The defense response is engineered to express only when pathogen attacks the plants but not when wound is made. 5) Cell wall was proved to be the first to trigger defense response and critical factors involved have been isolated. 6) Can-channel was shown to play a critical role in systemic acquired resistance. 7) One of molecular mechanisms how a host specific toxin acts in a susceptible host is elucidated at a molecular level.