Energy and Water Cycle in Asian Monsoon Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11201101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY (2002)
University of Tsukuba (1999-2001)
Principal Investigator
YASUNARI Tetsuzo  Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Nagoya University, Professor, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (80115956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kenji  Hydrospheric & Atmospheric Research Center, Professor, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (20262917)
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Professor, 総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (00026402)
KIMURA Fujio  Tsukuba University, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (10225055)
OHATA Tetsuo  Inst. of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (90152230)
KOIKE Toshio  Department of Civil Engineering, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30178173)
住 明正  東京大学, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (10179294)
虫明 功臣  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50011060)
武田 喬男  名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (60022604)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsland / Atmosphere interaction / surface heat balance / cloud-precipitation system / Asian Monsoon / Baiu Front / climate model / climate system / water cycle / GAME / WCRP / モンスーン / 大気・陸面過程
Research Abstract
This group promoted the integration of this study project on the energy and water cycle in Asia, including the national and international activities of the GEWEX Asian Monsoon Experiment (GAME).
GAME is an important sub-project of the Global Energy and Water Cycle Experiment (GEWEX) which is part of the World Climatge Research Programm (WCRP). In Mach 2000, we organized the joint international study conference of GEWEX and GAME in Beijing, China, and more than 100 papers were presented as part of this project.
In July, 2000, we organized the 4^<th> GAME International Science Panel (GISP) meeting, to discuss further cooperation for GAME. In December 2000, we also organized the national study conference to integrate the various aspects of this project. Many other workshops related to sub group activities of this project were also supported by this group. Part of the scientific results were published as an special issue of the Journal of the Meteorological Society of Japan (JMSJ) in March 2001.
In October 2001, we organized the 5^<th> international GAME study conference in Nagoya, where more than 200 papers were presented. In conjunction with this conference, the 6^<th> session of GISP was also held under the support of this group, and we discussed the further international cooperation on the study of energy and water cycle in Asia, and agreed to establish the GAME Phase-II. In January 2002 this group lead the national study coference. Throughout the study period, this group also supported many workshops and publication organized by the sub groups of this project.