| Project/Area Number |
11201202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MUSIAKE Katumi Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50011060)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Masakazu Graduate School of Forestry, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10144346)
KANAE Shinjiro Institute of Industrial Science, Assistant Professor, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (20313108)
YASUOKA Yoshifumi Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50132866)
YAMANAKA Manabu Graduate School of Science, Kobe University Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30183982)
OHTE Nobuhito Graduate School of Forestry, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学系研究科, 助教授 (10233199)
ヘーラト スリカンタ (HERATH Srikantha) 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 客員教授 (80240737)
渡辺 明 福島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70114006)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Asian Monsoon / Indochina Peninsula / Chao Phraya / Tropical Meteorology / Hydrology / Water Resources / リモートセンシング / 蒸発散 / 気候システム / 東南アジア / 大気陸面相互作用 / 熱帯 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of GAME-T is quantitative monitoring of vapor flux, precipitation, evapotranspiration, radiative flux and their seasonal, intra-seasonal and interannual variation at the target area of Southeast Asia. In paticular, difference of water and energy fluxes at land surface among several representative land cover types, such as paddy field, grassland, forest and so on, has been focused on. The better understanding of the role of such water and energy cycles in the Asian Monsoon climate system and improving the accuracy of seasonal hydrometeorological prediction are vital issues of the research in GAME-T, as well. In order to accomplish these objectives, various field observations and data collections have been planned and implemented. The year of 1998 was set to be the Intensive Observation Period (IOP) of GAME and organized field observations and data collections were carried out. The research components of GAME-T can be divided into 5 sub-groups : 1) Land surface flux observat
… More
ion and modeling, 2) Investigation of diumal cycle of precipitation using radar and numerical modeling 3) Rawinsonde observation and analysis, and the description of climate in GAME-T 4) Hydrometeorological database for GAME-T (GAIN-T) 5) Hydrological modeling, regional atmospheric modeling and their coupling. As land surface flux observation and modeling", the land surface flux observations by GAME-T members have been conducted mainly at three points of monsoon forest (Kog-Ma), paddy field (Sukhothai) and shrubbery forest with grassland (EGAT site in Tak) partly since 1996 and mainly since 1998. They are also included in the GAME-AAN observation network. These activities aim to offer basic datasets for the construction and the improvement of one-dimensional land surface model to estimate energy and water flux from typical land surfaces of Southeast Asia. As "land surface modeling", the simple biosphere model 2 (SiB2) by Sellers et al. (1996) was adopted for the simulation of water and energy cycles at paddy field. "Rainfall observation in a mountainous area" and "Investigation of diumal cycle of precipitation using radar and numerical modeling "were carried out successfully. The constructed "Hydrometeorological database for GAME-T : GAIN-T" has become the most fundamental sources for hydrometeorological researches for this region. "Modeling" contributes to the successful research on deforestation impact over Indochina and the water resources assessment of the region. Less