Project/Area Number |
11201203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOKI Kazuhisa (2000-2002) Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Associate Professor, 地球水循環研究センター, 助教授 (90222140)
武田 喬男 (1999) 名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (60022604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Kuranoshin Okayama University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90191981)
HIGUCHI Atsushi Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Assistant Professor, 地球水循環研究センター, 助手 (90324384)
UYEDA Hiroshi Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Professor, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (80184935)
FUJIYOSHI Yasushi Hokkaido University, Institute of Low temperature Science, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (40142749)
IKEBUCHU Shuichu Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20026181)
中村 健治 名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (20262917)
坪木 和久 名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (90222140)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | mesoscale water cycle / Doppler radar / Meiyu front / Huaihe river basin / cloud cluster / heavy rainfall / flux / water budget / 天気陸面システム |
Research Abstract |
The energy and water cycle in the subtropical monsoon region of the East Asia is characterized largely by Baiu/Meiyu front in summer. One of purposes of GAME/HUBEX is to study the evolution of mesoscale cloud system. Main objectives of this study are to clarify roles of a mesoscale cloud system in time variation of regional-scale energy and water cycle and to reveal evolution of a mesoscale cloud system and its response to time variation of land-surface system. Following 1998, HUBEX group also performed meteorological observation in 1999 : surface flux observations and the intensive field observation of meteorology and hydrology in June and July (Baiu season). Main observations are as follows, radiosonde observations at 15 points 4 times a day, weather-radar observations at Fuyang, Doppler radar observations at Shou-xian and Feng-tai, dense raingauge observations, AWS long term monitoring, and flux observations. The long term monitoring of flux are continued since the last year. Synoptic-scale situation was largely different from the last Baiu season. During the intensive field observation, several types of precipitation were observed. In particular, precipitation was significant during the period from 21 June to 8 July. Modeling studies have been performed about a cloud cluster observed over the China continent during the IOP using JSM (Japan Spectral Model), MRI-NHM, and Yamasaki's model. The cloud cluster was successfully simulated by these models and the results were compared with observation. HUBEX group organized international conferences and workshops : the workshop Xi'an, China on 3-9 November 1999, the international conference in Sapporo, Japan on 12-14 September 2000 and international conference entitled as"The Third GAME-HUBEX Workshop on Meso-scale Systems in Meiyu/Baiu Front and its Hydrological Cycle" in China in December 2001. Many papers were presented in there conferences and fruitful discussion was carried out.