Energy and Water Cycle over the Land Surface in the Tibetan Plateau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11201204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Toshio  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Civil Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30178173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROOKA Ryuichi  Frontier Observational Research System for Global Change, Group Leader, 地球変動研究所, グループリーダ
SHIRAKAWA Naoki  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Civil Eng., Research Assoc., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70302586)
TAMAI Nobuyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept of Civil Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科(平成14年3月退官), 教授 (90010818)
SHIMIZU Syuji  National Space Development Agency, Eart Observation Research Center Researcher, 地球観測データ解析研究センター, 研究員
UENO Ken'ichi  Univ. of Shiga Prefecture, Faculty of Environmental Sciences, Assoc. Prof, 環境科学部, 講師 (00260472)
藤井 秀幸  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教務職員 (60293247)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAsian Monsoon / Atomosphere-Land Interaction / Land Surface Processes / Water Cycle / Climate Change / Satellite remote sensing / Isotope / Local Circulation / 降水 / 凍土 / 土壌水分 / レーダ / 衛星リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
To understand and model the seasonal and interannual variability of the Asian summer monsoon, it is important to address the hydrological processes, especially the origin and circulation of water vapor at large scale, the precipitation fields, and the land surface hydrological processes in the Tibetan Plateau.
Due to the non-linear relationship between evaporation and soil moisture, calculated evaporation by using spatially averaged soil moisture is smaller than actual one under dry condition and larger under wet condition. The effects of the wide range of the soil moisture distributuion due to the presence of detention in the Tibetan Plateau is expressed by a linear function of the standard deviation of soil moisture(Hirose et al., 2000). This result suggests a method for scaling up heterogeneous land surface processes.
Because of the relatively few ground observation stations over the Tibetan Plateau, efficient monitoring and continuity in space-time sampling over the complete plateau are only possible by satellite remote sensing. In turn, the field observations and process studies help serve as sources of ground-truth information for satellite-based retrieval algorithms. To meet the objectives of the process and modeling studies reported above, GAME-Tibet focused on the development and validation of satellite algorithms for precipitation, radiation budget, surface fluxes, soil moisture and snow.