Climate and Water Cycle Modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11201208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUMI Akimasa  Center for Climate System Research, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (10179294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYABU Izuru  Atmospheric Environment and Applied Meteorology Research Department, Meteorological Research Institute, Researcher, 応用気象研究部, 主任研究官
SATOMURA Takehiko  Faculty of Science, University of Kyoto, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20273435)
KITOH Akio  Climate Research Department, Meteorological Research Institute, Researcher, 気候研究部, 室長(研究職)
沈 学順  高度情報科学技術研究機構, 招聘研究員
HAYASAKA Tadahiro  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Professor, 総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (40202262)
XUESHUN Shen  Research Organization for Information Science & Technology, Invited Researcher
阿部 彩子  東京大学, 気候システム研究センター, 助手 (30272537)
岩崎 俊樹  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (80302074)
沼口 敦  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (30237797)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAsian Monsoon / Water Cycle / GCM / Atmosphere-Land interaction / Surface flux / Mesomodel / 大気-陸面相互作用 / GAME / メソ領域モデル / 対流-陸面相互作用 / 山岳波 / RAMS
Research Abstract
In this project, various aspects of atmosphere-land interaction have been investigated. As the one-dimensional study, observed fluxes are compared with fluxes given by several models. As there exists biases in the observation, definite conclusion cannot be obtained. It may be difficult that this kind of comparison gives us a definite conclusion to the GCM.
As the meso-scale model study, diurnal variation of precipitation over the Bankok has been investigated by using the 2-dimensional non-hydrostatic model. It is concluded that the midnight maximum of precipitation over the Bankok. is due to the eastward propagation of a squal line excited over the mountain slope westward to the Bankok. This study shows it is important to consider a detailed orography in the Monsoon Asia.
For 3 dimensional GCM, 1998 Asian Monsoon was simulated and flux differences due to model horizontal resolutions were examined. With respect to monthly mean fluxes over the large domain (500km x 500km), these differences are small except for the southern part of the Himalaya mountain. It is concluded that only large-scale mountain can exert an influence to fluxes in the range of T42 and T106.