| Project/Area Number |
11201209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKI Taikan Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50221148)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Jun UT, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80165894)
SHIBASAKI Ryosuke CSIS/UT, Professor, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (70206126)
KITSUREGAWA Masaru IIS/UT, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40161509)
KUMAKURA Toshiro Nagaoka Univ., Research Associate, 環境建設系, 助手 (00272865)
TAKAHASHI Kiyotoshi MRI, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Asian Monsoon / Hydrometeorological data / Flux observations / 4-dimentional data assimilation / Radiosonde observation / Auto recognition of obs. data / Earth observation database / 大気の四次元客観解析 / データベース / 4次元同化 / 地球環境データの自動認識 |
| Research Abstract |
GAIN is an abbreviation of GAME Archive & Information Network. Its function is divided into two parts, 1) establishment of the GAME observational data management policy and 2) construction of the system that disseminates the data obtained by GAME related activities in various regions. Firstly, GAIN established and published the GAME data management policy. Because the GAME project was an international research project, international cooperation was crucial for its success. The data policy was based on such international cooperative understandings, and gave a guideline for various aspects concerning the GAME data. For example, definition of the GAME data and basic strategy of data allocation, and so on. The original draft of the data policy was prepared by Dr. Murakami, and it was proposed in the 2^<nd> GAME International Science Panel (GISP) for the first time. The policy was adopted at the 3^<rd> GISP in January 1998 just before the GAME intensive observation period (GAME-IOP). Secondly, GAIN developed a public-open system that provides the observation data obtained by GAME activities. The system was constructed on the Internet, and an easy-to-use graphical user interface (GUI) and fast and organized database system were developed. Because the data provisional system was meant to be used for more than 10 years from then, a secure back-up storage was also prepared. Regarding countries with little online accesses, GAIN has published seven data CD-ROMs and distributed widely to those researchers and managers for academic use.