Project/Area Number |
11204101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUYAMA Hidekazu (2002-2005) The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Insutitute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10107451)
平 朝彦 (1999-2001) 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50112272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAKI Kensaku The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (50188421)
MATSUMOTO Ryo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (40011762)
YASUDA Hisato kochi university, center for advanced marine core research, Professor, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 教授 (90175646)
TAKAHASHI Kozo Kyushu University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (30244875)
IRYU Yasufumi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (00250671)
西 弘嗣 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20192685)
岡田 尚武 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80111334)
徳山 英一 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10107451)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Subduction Zone / Mantle Plume and Oceanic Plateau / Methane Hydrate / Deep Biosphere and its Evolution / Environmental Changes of Earth Surface / ホットスポット / プリューム活動 / 海洋無酸素事変 / 炭素同位体比の負のシフト / 海底地圏微生物 / 変形フロント / デコルマ面 / マニヒキ海台 / 孔内長期地震観測ステーション / 南海トラフ / 孔内長期間隙水圧観測ステーション / 暁新世 / 始新世の超温暖期 / オントンジャワ海台 / デコルマン / ディープ・バイオスフェア / 深海掘削 / 海台 / 付加体 / 古海洋変動 / プレート沈み込み / 孔内観測 / 孔内検層 / 海洋地殻 / 島弧 / 地下生物圏 / 島孤 |
Research Abstract |
Ocean floor controls an emission of heat and mass from the interior part of the Earth, in particular from mantle. And, ocean acts as a reservoir of mass flux in earth system in a sense, suggesting that the Earth is related to the circulation of mass in the upper part of the Earth. It is well known that history of dynamic earth system has been recorded in deep ocean floor sediments since last 150Ma. Therefore, decoding of the record will provide us new information that creates new paradigm of earth science. In order to develop deep ocean floor science, we need core drilling samples recovered from deep sea as the first step. The second step is characterized by geochemical and geophysical analysis including age determination. The third is in situ geophysical and geochemical measurement in borehole. Finally, we set up long-term borehole observatory in order to monitor ongoing dynamic change of the Earth interior. Our research group is composed following five subgroups such as comprehensive ocean floor dynamics subgroup, subduction zone subgroup, oceanic plateau and mantle plume subgroup, methane hydrate subgroup, and deep biosphere /evolution of life group. The results of our research are listed as follows. 1) New scenario regarding to the process of methane hydrate formation, dissociation, and concentration is proposed 2) Extremely warm climate and mass extinction of life are closely related to dissociation of methane hydrate 3) Millennium scale environmental change is induced by thermal and dynamic impact resulting from outside of globe 4) Surface global environmental change is associated with plate dynamics 5) Global seismic network using borehole is constructed 6) New findings are acquired in both fields of ecosystem of bacteria in deep crust and circulation of surface mass of the Earth