Physical, Chemical and Biological Studies on Monitoring of Marginal Seas for Pceam Fprecastomg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11205101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Masaki (2002-2003)  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (40143549)
平 啓介 (1999-2001)  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50013579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60128410)
MICHIDA Yutaka  Ocean Research Institute, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (20323628)
HANDA Nobuhiko  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (00022559)
YAMAGATA Toshio  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50091400)
TERAZAKI Makoto  Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (20111586)
川辺 正樹  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (40143549)
古谷 研  東京大学, 農学生命研究科, 教授 (30143548)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOcean forecast of marginal seas / Global Ocean Observing System / Kuroahio transport monitoring / Coast sea level changes / Marine biological resources / Chemical analysis in the Japan Sea / Primary production in oceans / Satellite observations for ocean / 日本海の化学成分 / 北東アジア地域計画(NEAR-GOOS) / 縁辺海の海況予報 / 海洋環境モニタリング / プランクトンネット採集効率 / 音波海流プロファイラー(ADCP) / 栄養塩、炭酸塩 / 海底ケーブル利用海流観測 / 世界海洋観測システム(GOOS) / 日本海 / 東シナ海 / 海況予報 / 水位観測 / 海底ケーブル観測 / 人工衛星観測 / 栄養塩
Research Abstract
1. To realize monitoring and forecast in the Japan Sea, the East China Sea, the Yellow Sea, and the Kuroshio region, we coordinated eight research groups in our program of the Scientific Research on Priority Areas, and promoted their cooperation. We built an image of the system for monitoring and forecast of marginal seas and the Kuroshio on a basis of our results.
2. We held a symposium of our program and a meeting of the steering group in every November, to understand our research progress and discuss on how to forward our program. We printed and distributed progress report in every March, which shows research contents and results in the year, research plan in the next year, outlines of the talks in the symposium, etc.
3. We planned research cruises related to our program and considered cooperation in the cruise between the groups. In particular, observations of water masses, current velocities, chemistry, and biology were carried out in the Hakuho Maru KH-99-4, KH-00-4, KH-01-1 (leg 1), KH-02-3 cruises, and we had significant results.
4. We compared between observation and numerical prediction in terms of the oceanographic condition in September to October, 2000 during which the KH-00-4 cruise was made. These results and the observation data mainly during this period were recorded in CD-ROMs, which must be useful to understand an outline of our research and think about a next step for monitoring and forecast.
5. We issued Vol. 34, No. 1 (the January issue in 2002) of the Monthly Kaiyo (77 pp.) entitled "Monitoring of marine environment in marginal seas", to publish our research contents and results.
6. We moved the acoustic Doppler current profiler away from the retired ferry 'Akebono' to the successor ferry to continue the monitoring of Kuroshio velocity in the Tokara Strait.