Monitoring on Marine Living Resources and their environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11205204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERAZAKI Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (20111586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Yasunori  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (30196133)
KIMURA Shingo  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (90202043)
SUGIMOTO Takashige  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40004428)
ISODA Yutaka  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (10193393)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOcean / Living resources / Environment / Plankton / Squids / Sea of Japan / Monitoring / 環境モニタリング / 動物プランクトン / 予測モデル / イカ
Research Abstract
In short-lived squieds, recruitement success most likely depends on the physical and biological environments at the spawning and nursery grounds. Annual catches of Japanese common squid, Todarodes pacificus, in Japanese and Korean waters have markedly increased since the late 1980s, and recent catches have equaled those of 1960s. A previous study suggested that the winter spawning area of T. pacificus in the East China Sea shrank when adult stocks decreased during a cool regime that occurred before 1988, and that its fall winter spawning areas extended and overlapped in the Japan and East Sea when adult stocks increased during a warm regime that occurred after 1989. Inter-calibration of four different plankton nets was carried out in order to compare the sampling efficiency of each net, quantitatively. Horizontal distribution, vertical distribution and seasonal variation of zooplankton, copepods and chaetognaths in the various waters in the Japan Sea, were reported. The Feeding activity of Sagitta elegans was high during night time and they consumed similar food organisms throughout the year. High zoopalnkton biomass was recognized in May after the spring bloom of phytopalnkton at Station T off Tsugaru and there was no influence of the Tsushima warm current in this station from January to July. Transportation mechanism of fish eggs and larval fish was analyzed by using CTD casts, ADCP, remote sensing and drifting buoys observations in the East China Sea.