Basic Research on Development of Ocan Prediction Models for Asian Marginal Seas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11205205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Toshio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50091400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMOTO Yukio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60222436)
YASUDA Ichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80270792)
HIBIYA Toshiyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80192714)
YOON Jong-hwan  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80111459)
AWAJI Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40159512)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThe Kuroshio / The Tsushima Current / The North Pacific Intermediate Water / A High-Resolution Ocean General Circulation Model / The Okhotsk Sea / The Japan Sea Intermediate Water / The East China Sea / An Ocean Forecasting Mode / ネステイング / 海面高度データ / ハインドカースト実験 / 地形性捕捉波 / 低渦位水 / アジアモンスーン / 日本海中固有水 / 高解像数値モデル
Research Abstract
The present basic research for developing ocean forecasting models has been conducted jointly by oceanographers of Tokyo Univ., Kyoto Univ., Kyushu Univ., Mie Univ., and Ehime Univ. with a particular Emphasis on the NEAR GOOS region. The major achievements are described in the following.
We have developed an ultra high-resolution nested ocean model (with horizontal resolution of 1/18 degree) and have successfully simulated the vertical structure and the path of the Kuroshio. The model also resolves the ocean tide. Analyzing the model results, we have clarified the important role of JEBAR (joint effect of baroclinicity and bottom relief) in steering the Kuroshio eastward in the region southwest of the Kyushu Island ; the role of the bottom torque is to drive the Kuroshio into the deeper region. Tracer experiments show that about 50% (20%) of the water mass of the Tsushima Current is from the Taiwan Strait and another 50% (70%) is from the Kuroshio in summer (winter).
The outflow of the Okhotsk Sea water of low potential vorticity is one of origins of the North Pacific Intermediate Water. Using a high-resolution non-hydrostatic ocean model, we have shown that eddy shedding due to the baroclinic instability of the front formed by tidal mixing plays a crucial role in this process. The water left from the Okhotsk Sea penetrates even into the Shikoku Basin.
The RIAMMOM ocean model is successfully used for hindcasting experiments of currents in the Japan Sea. The data assimilation method used in the experimens is based on the Kalman filter. We have demonstrated that the ocean forecasting limit is about two months. We have also shown that to resolve downwelling associated with baroclinic instability as well as convection along the ocean front is a necessary ingredient to simulate realistical ly subsurface and intermediate conditions in the Japan Sea.