Fundamental study on monitoring of chemical substances concerning environmental change of marginal sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11205206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NORIKI Shinichiro (2001-2003)  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (80109511)
渡邉 修一 (1999-2000)  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00167131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Syuuichi  Japan marine Science & Technology Center, Ocean Observation and Research Department, Senior Scientist, 海洋科学技術センター, 研究主幹 (00167131)
NARITA Hisashi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Assisstant, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (50250501)
中山 英一郎  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50108982)
角皆 静男  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (00001587)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMarginal Sea / Monitoring / Japan Sea / Carbonate substances / Profiler / Particulate material / 物質循環 / 化学トレーサー / セジメントトラップ / GOOS / 環境変化 / CFCs / 炭酸系 / 二酸化炭素 / near-GOOS / 化学物質 / 炭素系 / 科学トレーサー
Research Abstract
We described a new portable in situ CO2 measuring system in the ocean applying spectrophotometric analyis (CO2 profiler). In situ CO2 fugacity was measured by detecting pH change in synthetic solutions (inner solution) that were equilibrated with seawater through gas permeable membrane. This CO2 profiler can be operated up to the depth of 3000m. As the equilibrium membrane, the amorphous Teflon (AF Teflon) tube was used because of its high gas permeability coefficients. The inner solution consisted of a 2μM bromocresol purple (BCP) solution mixed with the 5μM sodium hydroxide solution. In the measurements of Pacific Ocean, we had good agreement of the results between the in situ CO2 profiler and the discrete bottle sample analysis.
Time-series sediment trap experiments at three areas in the Japan Sea clarified temporal and spatial distributions of particulate flux. The largest flux was observed in the western margin of the sea, and the tendency was same in the North Pacific. Biogenic opal and lithogenic aluminosilicates were dominant components of settling particle in the Japan Sea. La/Yb and Mn/Al ratios in particles made us possible to estimate the origin of aluminosilicates. The cycle of lithogenic materials in the Japan Sea were controlled by three kinds of aluminosilicates as follows. (1)"Fresh" particles from Asian continent, (2)"Old" particles from Asian continet and (3)Island-Arc detritus.