Monitoring of marine primary production in the marginal seas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11205207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Ken  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30143548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAINO Toshiro  Nagoya University, Hydrospheric Atomospheric Research Center, Professor, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (60126068)
SAITOH Seiichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Fisheries Sciences, Professor, 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (70250503)
TAKAHASHI Masayuki  TAKAHASHI,Masayuki, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50111357)
ISHIZAKA Joji  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40304969)
ISHIMARU Takashi  Tokyo University of Fishcries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (90114371)
蓮本 浩志  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (10164807)
武田 重信  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (20334328)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsprimary production / Phytoplankton / Northeast Asian marginal seas / ocean color / GOOS / NEAR-GOOS / monitoring of marine environment / 北東アジナ縁辺海
Research Abstract
Bio-optical monitoring of primary production using in situ sensors and ocean color remote sensing was examined for Northeast Asian marginal seas of the Pacific Ocean. In situ monitoring was conducted by the continuous measurement of natural fluorescence with which improved algorithm resulted in a satisfactory accordance with carbon uptake. Regional algorithms for estimating primary production from remotely sensed information were examined with published algorithms using bio-optical parameters obtained during cruised conducted between 1999 and 2000 in Japan Sea and the East China Sea. Pbopt and chlorophyll a were found to be most critical parameters in both areas. While Kameda-Ishizaka algorithm yielded best performance in the validation, estimates varied in the factor of 2, on average, posing requirement of further improvement. Time series observations of chlorophyll a and primary production from 1996 to 2002 using data obtained by both OCTS and Sea WiFS revealed year-to-year variations in both timing and magnitude of spring bloom in Japan Sea. In contrast to Japan Sea, case 2 water issue was distinct throughout the year in the East China Sea.