Project/Area Number |
11205208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Hiroshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40169769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIZU Shoichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40241517)
SUGA Toshio Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70211977)
HANAWA Kimio Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40142921)
IWASAKA Naoto Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (60211760)
EBUCHI Naoto Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (10203655)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Japan Sea / sea surface temperature / the Kuroshio / XBT / ADCP / altimeter / mesoscale eddy / heat transport / 黒潮流軸 / AVHRR / XCTD / 渦 / 雲域判別 |
Research Abstract |
Studies made in 2002 are as follows. (1)We investigated the spatio-temporal correlation analyses for the sea surface temperature (SST) data free from clouds, and we also developed the advanced method generating new generation SST (2)We prepared the daily and cloud-free SST dataset for September and October 2000, which was used in the numerical model for prediction. This dataset was archived in the CD-ROM recording the present study results. (3)Under the cooperative study with Japan Marine Science and Technology Center, we made ADCP monitoring through a year by a ferry regularly shuttling between Tokyo and Ogasawara Islands. (4)Using the training vessel, "Miyagi-Maru" belonging to Miyagi Prefectural Education Committee, we made high density XBT monitoring three times a year between Hawaii and Japan. Using these data together with the PX-37 data, we estimated heat and freshwater transports crossing these lines. (5)We investigated an interaction between mesoscale eddies and the Kuroshio path variation using TOPEX POSEIDEON altimeter data. It was found that the collision of eddy to the Kuroshio caused the small meander of the Kuroshio. (6)Detailed analyses of the XBT data showed that several Japanese XBT converters were suffered from so-called "Bowing phenomenon". It was also found that the XBT data from the sea surface to 4m were suffered from the transient response of the XBT measurement system.