Advanced Physics and Technology for Steady-State Fusion Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11210101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
MOTOJIMA Osamu (2003-2005)  National Institute for Fusion Science, Director, 所長 (60109056)
藤原 正巳 (藤原 正己) (1999-2002)  核融合科学研究所, 所長 (10023722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Katsumi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical device, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00184599)
YAMAZAKI Kozo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50115648)
TAKEIRI Yasuhiko  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical device, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60179603)
SANO Fumimichi  Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (70115856)
TAKAMURA Shuichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40023254)
須藤 滋  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50142302)
野田 信明  核融合科学研究所, 炉工学センター, 教授 (10144172)
難波 忠清 (難波 忠晴)  核融合科学研究所, 研究連携センター, 助教授 (40115613)
本島 修  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60109056)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssteady state nuclear fusion reactor / helical magnetic configuration / LHD / international collaboration experiment / stellarator contract / 核融合ネットワーク / 国際エネルギー機関
Research Abstract
This research project covers four area of (1) core plasma confinement, (2) control of edge plasma, (3) development of plasma diagnostics and heating, (4) development of reactor engineering and consist of 11 sub-groups ; (1) "Radial electric field and plasma confinement (collaboration with Germany)", "Behavior of high energy particles (collaboration with U. S. A. and Russia)", "Magnetic configuration and plasma control (collaboration with Russia, Switzerland and Spain)", "Optimization of helical magnetic configuration (collaboration with Spain, Ukraine, and Australia)", (2)"Optimization of divertor (collaboration with Ukraine, and Russia)", "Physics of edge plasma (collaboration with Germany)", (3) "Development of pellet and plasma diagnostics (collaboration with Russia)", "High frequency wave heating and density fluctuation diagnostics (collaboration with Russia)", (4)"Development of super conductor engineering (collaboration with Germany)", "Development of component for high heat flux (collaboration with Germany)", "Development of nuclear fusion reactor material (collaboration with Germany)". Each sub-group promotes international collaboration with unique institution abroad and they are organized by head group.
In Heisei 2005 fiscal year, the research results from Heisei 1999 fiscal year to Heisei 2004 fiscal year are summarized. LIME symposium was held in 21^<st> and 22^<nd> September in 2005 at National Institute for Fusion Science. In this symposium, research activities of 11 sub-group were discussed and the results were evaluated. Research results has been summarized in the "LIME Research report" and uploaded in http://www.nifs.ac.jp.