Radial electric field and plasma confinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11210201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
IDA Katsumi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00184599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMUMA Mikirou  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (20323058)
ITOH Kimitaka  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50176327)
KADO Shinichirou  Tokyo University, High Temperature Plasma Center, Associate Professor, 高温プラズマ研究センター, 助教授 (10300732)
IGUCHI Harukazu  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (40115522)
FUJISAWA Akihide  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (60222262)
西村 伸  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (60311205)
須藤 滋  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50142302)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscharge exchange spectroscopy / Fabry-Perot interferometer / Neutral beam / optical fiber bundle / イオン濃度 / プラズマ回転速度 / 荷電交換分光法 / 高速CCD / ヴェンデルスタインVII-AS (8)
Research Abstract
Wendelstein VIIAS is a helical device in Max-Planck Physics Institute in Germany. This device has neutral beam with a beam energy of 50keV, which is ideal for the charge exchange spectroscopy and emission of charge exchange line is expected to be large enough for the measurements.
In the fiscal year 1999, we purchased 80x80 pixel cooled CCD camera as a detector with high time resolution for the charge exchange spectroscopy. In the fiscal year 2000, we purchased Fabry-Perot Interferometer and tested it. The Fabry-Perot Interferometer is a system to transmit the light with a given wavelength using interference of light by keeping the two mirrors parallel to each other with very high accuracy. Therefore the optical axis of the system should be accurately aligned. The optical stage to match the optical fiber bundle from Wendelstein VII AS group was designed.
In the fiscal year 2001, The CCD camera, Fabry-Perot interferometer, optical fiber bundle are assembled to the optical stage and the Fabry-Perot spectroscopy system was shipped to Max-Planck Institute in Germany and installed to the Wendelstein VII AS. The alignment and calibration required for the measurements have been done before the experiments. In the fiscal year 2002, ion temperature and radial electric filed were measured with high time resolution in Wendelstein VIFAS using this Fabry-Perot spectroscopy system.
In the fiscal year 2003, because the Wendelstein VIIAS was shutdown, the system was transferred and installed to the ASDEX upgrade device in the Max-Planck Institute and the alignment of the system was completed. hi the fiscal year 2004, the change of radial electric filed was at the transition L-mode to H-mode transition was measured.