Magnetic Configuration and Plasma Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11210203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kozo  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical device Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50115648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Nagato  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical device Project, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (70230258)
SAKAKIBARA Satoru  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical device Project, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (90280594)
NARUSHIMA Yoshiro  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical device Project, Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (40332184)
渡辺 清政 (渡邉 清政 / 渡邊 清政)  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (00249963)
山田 弘司  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (20200735)
本島 修  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60109056)
舟場 久芳  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (40300727)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshelical magnetic configuration / plasma control / LHD / steady-state diamagnetic measurement / transport analysis / international collaboration experiment / reactor design / 高パワーレーザー
Research Abstract
The aim of this research program is to clarify physics of helical plasmas through various international magnetic configuration experiments, and explore the prospect of steady-state fusion reactor by making a progress on advanced researches. There are a variety of magnetic configurations in helical systems. Therefore, it is a key to identify the magnetic configuration and its control for the wide research of plasma characteristics. Until now, there is an international network on magnetic configuration, MHD equilibrium, stability and transport of helical plasmas as a part of the LHD International Mutual Experiment Program (LIME). In this research program, the three research items; (1) steady-state concept and diagnostics development, (2) internal structure and transport analysis, (3) external control and new magnetic configuration development, are adopted and the following results are obtained.
(1) The helical magnetic configuration is characterized by the steady-state, and the diagnostic … More s development experiments have been done using high-temperature super-conducting coils. In addition, the diamagnetic measurement experiment by the usage of helical coil current and voltage, and the finite-beta plasma equilibrium analysis clarify the demonstration of new method of plasma energy measurement.
(2) By the detailed 3-dimentional plasma equilibrium-transport analysis, the international collaboration on database analysis, impurity analysis and anomalous transport has been done, and the bench-mark test of integrated analysis codes and the new transport physics properties are clarified.
(3) For exploring advanced magnetic configuration, a new N=1 compact quasi-symmetric configuration and a simplified spherical tokamak-stellarator hybrid have been proposed, and some preliminary plasma experiments are carried out. These optimization research analyses are done by the collaboration with Russian and Swiss research group.
Based on the new results of the 6-year research program, the confinement control research using new and original magnetic configuration is expanding now. Less