Optimization of Helical Magnetic Configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11210204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SANO Fumimichi  Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (70115856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUUCHI Tohru  Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (20135619)
NAGASAKI Kazunobu  Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Associate Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教授 (20237506)
OKADA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Associate Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教授 (50169116)
HANATANI Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Associate Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教授 (00115916)
KONDO Katsumi  Kyoto University, Gradate School of Energy Science, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (30026314)
中村 祐司  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (20198245)
大引 得弘  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (60026060)
若谷 誠宏  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究所, 教授 (00109357)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHelical-Axis Heliotron / Heliotron J / Stellarator / Optimization of Magnetic Configuration / Plasma Confinement / プラズマ / 核融合 / エネルギー / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴加熱 / 電流駆動 / プラズマ揺動
Research Abstract
In order to make fruitful international collaborations under this project, we set two sub-projects: (1) Development of tools for ECH and ECE analyses for current control by using the ECCD method in helical-axis configurations, (2) Development of plasma fluctuation database for suppression of plasma fluctuation in helical-axis configurations.
Under the sub-project (1), we have developed a ray-tracing code (TRECE) under the collaboration with CIEMAT to analyze ECH power absorption of ECH microwaves in three-dimensional magnetic fields configuration. By using this code and ECE radiometer equipped through a partial support from this project, the study of heat transport in Heliotron J has been progressed. The code has been improved to analyze ECCD experiments in Heliotron J.
Under the sub-project (2), Collaborative experiments among three devices with different configurations (Heliotron J, TJ-II and U-3M) have been performed mainly focused on the edge plasma turbulence, where a common diagnostic method has been used. This collaboration has found out some similarities and differences in the characteristics of edge plasma turbulence. It is also pointed out the effectiveness of Levy Index to classify the edge plasma turbulence with intermittent nature, which is one of common features in the edge plasma turbulence. New diagnostic methods and/or analyzing technique for the fluctuation study have been proposed and pilot studies with some of such methods have been performed.