Optimization of Divertor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11210205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
OHYABU Nobuyoshi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Research, Division director (Professor), 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60203949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yukio  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Research, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (40136560)
MASUZAKI Suguru  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Research, Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (80280593)
MORISAKI Tomohiro  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Research, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (60280591)
SUZUKI Hajime  Cyubu University, Engneering Department, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20260044)
FUNABA Hisayoshi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Research, Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (40300727)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDivertor pumping / Hydrogen superpermeation / Membrane / Ion sputtering / Impurity deposition / Helical Divertor / Heliotron Device / GradB drift / Uragan-3M / Bx∇Bドリフト / ダイバータ粒子束の非対称性 / V属金属 / 水素透過・吸蔵 / ニオブ / バナジウム / トロイダB×▽Bドリフト / 高速イオンの直接損失 / 水素排気 / 超透過現象 / 核融合 / ダイバータ / ヘリオトロン / メンブレンポンプ / 超透過性 / ステラレータ / 磁気閉じ込め / プラズマ / 排気 / メンブレーン / トロイダル閉じ込め装置 / 粒子制御 / 高効率水素排気装置 / 大型ヘリカル装置 / 水素排気装置 / メンブレイン / 熱・粒子輸送
Research Abstract
Particle control in divertor region is of great importance for production and confinement of high performance plasma in magnetic confinement device. In order to develop a new type of divertor pumping system with a "superpermeation", which is the interaction between V-group metal membranes and hydrogen atoms, we carried out plasma-membrane experiments on basic surface physics and proof-of-principle experiments on hydrogen pumping in divertor region in fusion devices. In the divertor region, high-energy ion sputtering and impurity (metal and carbon) deposition on the membrane surface can be usually seen for vacuum components. The influence of such events on hydrogen permeation performance of membrane is investigated in the basic plasma-membrane experiments. The degradation of hydrogen permeation rate is observed and the method to improve the permeation rate is also found in the experiments. On the other hand, hydrogen particle pumping with a Nb membrane has been first time in the world d … More emonstrated in the divertor plasma in the JFT-2M tokamak. This suggests that the membrane pumping system is available in the divertor region. As a result, we have a possibility in prospect to realize a membrane pumping system or a panel pumping system as a divertor pumping method.
We have studied properties of divertor plasma in the Heliotron type, large and small devices (LHD, Uragan-3M). In the divertor configuration, the heat and particle flows eventually on to the divertor plates. We find that the heat deposition patterns on the divertor plates are not up-down symmetric. Degree of the asymmetry is higher for the smaller device (Uragan-3M) with higher RF power. The asymmetry is reversed with reversal of the magnetic field. These observations are explained by the direct (non-diffusive) loss (the Bx∇B drift) of the ion from the confinement volume. The density and potential fluctuations in the edge beyond the last closed surface are measured by the probes. The particle flux estimated by the fluctuation measurement is comparable to that evaluated from the particle balance. Furthermore more than 50 % of the particle loss due to the fluctuations take place during the burst phase. Less