Edge Plasma. Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11210206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Shuichi  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40023254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Noriyasu  EcoT, opia Science Institute, Nagoya Univ., Associate Prof, エコトピア科学研究所, 助教授 (60203890)
UESUGI Yoshihiko  Kanazawa Univ., School of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90213339)
田辺 哲朗  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00029331)
和田 元  同志社大学, 工学部, 教授 (30201263)
叶 民友  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (10270985)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFusion / Detached plasma / Recombination / Probably distribution function / Wavelet analysis / Dynamic ergodic divertor / Plasma turbulence / Chaos / プラズマ / ダイバータ / プラズマ-表面齟齬作用 / 非拡散的輸送 / バースト的揺動 / 非平衡放射 / プラズマ・壁相互作用 / アルフベン共鳴 / イオンセンシティブプローブ / プラズマディタッチメント / 電子-イオン再結合 / 周辺プラズマ / 分子活性化再結合 / プラズマデタッチメント / 輻射再結合 / 同位体効果
Research Abstract
# Detached plasma with electron-ion recombination
Incomplete thermalization of singlet and triplet high n-levels results in a different response to diffusion processes under edge plasma conditions, especially for detached plasma with electron-ion recombination. The collisional-radiative numerical code SOPHIA shows that intercombination transitions and radiation transport effects are extremely important to describe the line emission whereas inequilibrium plasmas, these transitions give only little corrections. We have shown that the intensity of transitions originating from the singlet and triplet system strongly depends on diffusion.
# Fluctuation property
in attached and detached plasmas and related non-local transport phenomena We have investigated the velocity distribution of the intermittent bursty fluctuations in the ion saturation currents observed in the linear divertor plasma simulator, NAGDIS-II. The intermittent bursty signals were analyzed by the wavelet transform with complex … More Morlet mother wavelet. Analyzing a lot of bursts in the ion saturation currents based on the wavelet cross-correlation gives the velocity distribution function. It is positively skewed at the peripheral region of the plasma column, which means the intermittent bursts mainly propagate toward the wall. The averaged velocity depends on the neutral pressure associated with the transition between the attached and detached plasmas.
# Influence of dynamic ergodic divertor on fluctuation and transport properties in tokamak plasmas
We have conducted the experiment to investigate microscopic plasma response to rotating helical magnetic filed by using an electrostatic probe with multi pins. Correlation between time evolution of ion saturation currents measured with each probe was analyzed by wavelet analysis, which has strong advantage for analyzing time evolution data with intermittent events. At wavelet-scale corresponding to the driving frequency of DED (dynamic ergodic divertor), intermittent turbulence of plasma density was observed. It is also found that the turbulence structure propagates in the same direction of rotation of helical magnetic filed. This phenomena could be related to chaos control. Less